Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom stierf je niet?"

Translation:Why did you not die?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Sleepy_Lia

O.O

3 years ago

banichka1

omdat ben ik de terminator

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"Omdat ik de terminator ben"... Zo beter. Best wishes Orlin!

3 years ago

rufousdave

After the romantic overtures of earlier sections, this is really depressing!

3 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

getting dark eh :)

3 years ago

nolothot
nolothot

Ik heb het overleefd! Wat niet doodt, maakt je sterker!

2 years ago

ShepherdBlue
ShepherdBlue

This is all I can think about: http://i.imgur.com/1X0SZ2N.png

2 years ago

MrCantus
MrCantus

I think perhaps it's more enquiring as to how someone survived a crash or similar, rather than wishing that they had perished.

3 years ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

Or it's a sentence from a mystery/detective book. E.g., "the bad guys have killed everyone, how come you're still alive?", implying you're one of them.

10 months ago

asdrubale88

This is cruel.

3 years ago

kopfkrabbler

Even Duncan Macleod is puzzled by this!

2 years ago

Beau.Ramsey

This sounds like something that Darth Vader would say!

2 years ago

kache
kache

That's a weird phrase...

2 years ago

SizzaOnago

How would you write "Why are you not dead?" instead. It's probably wrong but that's how I'd phrase it in English. But yea I realise this is past tense.

10 months ago