"Jag vågar inte berätta för henne att jag älskar henne."

Translation:I do not dare to tell her that I love her.

January 23, 2015

22 Comments


lesliewilman

Perfect love casts out fear - Fullkomlig kärlek driver ut räddhågan.

January 23, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Du läser din bibeln?

March 7, 2015

lesliewilman

Jag är präst efter 1964! "Du läser din bibel?" - bättre.

March 8, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Ja!

March 8, 2015

Kelirya

Dare is a model verb so you can also say "I dare not tell".

May 25, 2015

Metlieb

I used I don't dare telling her is there a reason why it's wrong?

March 9, 2015

Yerrick

Yes: English sometimes uses the gerund form where other languages use the infinitive, but not in the "[verb] [infinitive]" construction. "They tried to leave," "We're going to do it," "You will have to help me," "I want to believe."

Don't get this confused with the continuous tenses; you can always tell those by the presence of some form of "to be" before that verb ("am walking," "will be cooking," "were running").

March 17, 2015

jairapetyan

Yes, Yerrick is correct; you cannot use the gerund here. However, you could use the base form of the second verb (also called the infinitive without to): I don't dare tell her that I love her. This is probably the most used form, and yes, DL accepts it. It's what I wrote.

March 19, 2015

Kreilyn

So did i jairapetyan....!!

April 7, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Are the words 'berätta för' always used together?

August 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Because you can't simply berätta someone. It's like saying "I spoke Antonio". That makes no sense. But "I spoke to Antonio" works.

September 3, 2015

WildSage

So there is no language called Antonio? ;)

January 5, 2016

leemonday

Wouldn't 'speak' be talar and pratar? Tell is a different verb altogether in english. But I'm assuming the point remains the same; "för" must be used with 'berätta'?

June 8, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yeah, I used a different verb to illustrate the same principle in English: English also has verbs that require prepositions. I would normally translate att berätta to to tell, but to tell doesn't require a preposition.

December 26, 2016

BenPaxton1

The closest example structure-wise is probably to explain:
you berätta något like you explain something
you berätta för någon like you explain to someone
you berätta något för någon like you explain something to someone
you berätta för någon att något like you explain to someone that something

February 12, 2018

KriVee

" I do not dare TO tell her.." should also be correct. Isn't it? http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dare?q=dare+

September 8, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's the given translation above.

September 8, 2015

fchovich

I said "i dare not TO tell her..." And said it is wrong.

July 17, 2015

Oceans_11

Yeah, unfortunately that sounds funky in English. Sometimes in [verb]+ [infinitive] instances like this, the "to" is left out. If I remember right, it's something like: if the negation "not" or" do not" comes before the first verb, then you'll include the "to" in the second verb's infinitive form - example: "I do not want to tell her". If the negation comes between the two verbs, then you leave out the "to" - example: "I want not to tell her". But this second way is really old English, and people don't really speak like that except in Shakespeare plays or poetry.

August 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

Some grammar aficionados like me occasionally use the archaic construction but normal people do not. I blame the French influence on middle English for replacing beautiful Germanic structure with auxiliary verbs.

The old construction still lingers in some phrases in common usage, such as "waste not, want not" or "he loves me, he loves me not".

August 23, 2015

MaximumEffort

Yeah, I really miss those days...

January 15, 2019

Antti22

Is "I don't have the courage to tell her I love her" wrong?

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.