1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie brauchen einen Mietwagen…

"Sie brauchen einen Mietwagen."

Translation:They need a rental car.

August 2, 2013

15 Comments


Fenners1984

Surely 'hire car' is just as accurate as 'rental car' for Mietwagen? We rarely use 'rental car' in the UK!


fillipvt

"Brauchen" is an accusative verb, hence the use of -en in "einen".

Just checkin'!


Levi

@Afillip : That plus the fact that Mietwagen is masculine (der Mietwagen).


PokerPlayerPro

I was marked incorrect because I entered "You need a rental car". Sie for the formal translation of "you" followed by brauchen. What am I not understanding?


mahankr

Does the word Mietauto also exist? If so, is it used?


christian

Yes. "Mietwagen" is a lot more common, though. "Leihwagen" is more common as well.


Chinnasan

Ok and why "She needs a rental car" is not correct


usdanites4ever

Because the ending on the verb brauchen is the verb ending for they.


HollyJohnson4

Because Sie also means they. The way they are using it in the sentence, makes it plural.


extnull

Why do we use einen here?


Mario848579

I wrote: ''they need a rental vehicle'' and its wrong. Warum?


christian

They need a rental vehicle = Sie brauchen ein Mietfahrzeug


philipbelcher

What is wrong with a polite: 'You need a hire car'


Jonathan982465

Sorry that I'm late to the party but was it only me that chuckled when I learned the word "mietwagen"? I actually just mistakenly translated it "they need a meat wagon". I would actually love to own a meat wagon.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.