"En gång"

Translation:Once

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


Zmrzlina

As a little FYI, Swedish fairytales begin with "Det var en gång..."

November 18, 2015

HPFoley

Why is var used? I only know var as "where." Can it also be the past tense of är?

May 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, "var" is also past of "är".

May 25, 2016

Jan-Olav

If it is to mean once the stress should be on 'en'. If it is on 'gång' it would mean a pathway or an aisle.

January 23, 2015

Volrat

Actually gång har more meanings than that. Gång is translated to time, as in

  • Det var en gång... | Once upon a time...

  • Hur många gånger måste jag säga åt dig | How many times do I have to tell you

Or it can mean course/lapse

  • Livet har sin gång | Life takes its course

Gång is also used for multiplication

  • Tre gånger tre är nio | Three times three is nine
January 23, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Ooh! I had been wondering why "gång" referred to time, but was also seen in "ingång/utgång". It all makes sense now.

May 1, 2015

CMShifflett

Like a "gang plank"?

December 30, 2015

CadklZ

So whats the difference between en gång and en tid? (Could you say en tid?)

January 11, 2017

Alyssa45840

Could en gång also mean "one time"

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, just like "once".

November 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.