Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the best lawyer."

Translation:Él es el mejor abogado.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bimre81

Why not "Él es el abogado mejor" where mejor is used like that in many other sentences/lessons. Such as "los caballos mejores"

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I can't find a "los caballos mejores" example on duolingo but I do see it occurs on https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph searching in Spanish books. It is about 57 times less common than the other way. There could be reasons to change the order and it might change the meaning somewhat to do so. Some adjectives usually come first in Spanish, some usually come last, and some change the meaning depending on their positions. "Mejor" is the type that is usually in front. http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/adjectives_3 That mentions the ones that come first are called "limiting adjectives". The other type are "descriptive".

3 years ago

LanceRaoux

Very helpful.. I take it that by "limiting adjectives" they mean words like, "only", "last", "best", "first/second/etc." (i.e. adjectives that you'd throw 'the' in front of in English)

2 years ago

cocacola151027

I'm so confused!! what's the matter with 'mejor' ???

2 years ago

Lsimo9661

Mavry answers that question above. The placement of the word mejor changes the context and meaning of the word. If it's placed after the word it's describing, for example "el hermano mejor" then it's a statement of fact that the brother being discussed is the older brother. If you were to say "el mejor hermano" then it's a statement of opinion, meaning the person speaking thinks the brother being discussed is "the best" brother.

2 years ago

cocacola151027

wow I love your explanation!!! I could understand very well.. thanks:D Here's my lingot

2 years ago

Lsimo9661

Ah, it was Mavry that explained it to me so I could understand. I really can't take credit.

2 years ago

cocacola151027

hmm I got it:D anyway, thank you sooo much

2 years ago

CaroleStew1

the best is mejor . this should translate very good, not the best??>

4 months ago

Larsstberg

"El es el abogado mejor" is rejected; I used "the wrong word". "El es el abogado más bueno" is suggested. Confused.

4 months ago