Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The buildings are very large."

Translation:Los edificios son muy grandes.

5 years ago

6 Comments


sakasiru
sakasiru

can I say alto for buildings, if they are rather high than wide?

5 years ago

DanRope

You can, "los edificios son muy altos" should be correct.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Thanks!

5 years ago

Necroshine

Can you say largas for buildings?

4 years ago

CAngel47
CAngel47

largas means long

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

does "enorme/muy enorme" not also mean large/very large? DL marked it as wrong....

4 years ago