"Huset är ritat av en finsk arkitekt."

Translation:The house was drawn by a Finnish architect.

January 23, 2015

23 Comments


Chris-Butler

Is this the same as: Huset ritades av en finsk arkitekt?

(I'm still trying to get my head around passive verbs!)

March 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, the difference in meaning is very small. är ritat av emphasizes the result, and ritades emphasizes the process, so if you're telling a story about how it happened, the latter will be better, but if you just want to state who 'drew' the house, the first is better. But it's a small difference.

May 7, 2016

Austin211825

Is this the difference between s-passive and perifrastic passive? I'm still trying to grasp this :)

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Usually, yes.

September 22, 2018

bigswedeej

Perifrastic passive??? What is that?

November 5, 2018

satwita

Check the notes (click on the light bulb) for this lesson. There's a good description.

June 14, 2019

jayagmon

why is "är ritat av" and not "var ritat av" used here, if this supposed to be in a past tense?

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't supposed to be in the past tense in Swedish – the Swedish sentence only means that the action of drawing took place in the past + the result of that action remains in the present.
In English, it seems that was drawn is the best translation of this. If you say the house is drawn, that could mean that the house 'is being drawn right now' which is not what the Swedish sentence means.
How English and Swedish correspond here is a bit tricky though.

May 15, 2016

ezupo1

so huset ritas av en finsk arkitekt can be translated as the house is being drawn by a finnish architect, he has not finished his project. Is that correct? Thanks.

November 9, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly.

November 9, 2017

Austin211825

I was wondering about that too but this clarifies it for me! Thanks!

September 22, 2018

bigswedeej

So it is sort of the same as är född vs var född

November 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely same ballpark, at the very least.

November 4, 2018

Yerrick

This English translation only means the architect also tries his/her hand as an artist, drawing the house. If you mean blueprints, we would say 'the blueprints were made/drafted/drawn up by'.

February 29, 2016

Chris.rapson

What do you think of "the house was designed by..."? That would keep the object the same. (The house, not the blueprints.)

April 21, 2016

Yerrick

That works.

April 23, 2016

devalanteriel

I was thinking e.g. technical drawings in CAD, in which case I find it quite natural, really. Would you agree or do you think that sounds off, too?

July 28, 2018

Jean564934

'Drawn' in this sentence is a poor translation, suggesting an artistic illustration - 'design' is more appropriate for an architect's work.

November 18, 2017

Jean564934

I meant to say 'designed'.

November 18, 2017

bigswedeej

Arkitekt - the first k is not a hard k?

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct - remember that k is typically soft before e, i, y, ä, ö.

November 6, 2018

Charles697505

i would take this to mean a drawing of the finihed or partially finished house, using "design" to describe the plans.

February 21, 2019

williampauljones

With all due respect, this is translated (or "was translated") without a sense of English usage (or at least American English...). No one (that I know) would say "the house was drawn....". Instead, "The is designed by a Finnish architect".

July 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.