1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They have several ducks."

"They have several ducks."

Translation:De har flera ankor.

January 23, 2015

13 Comments


e.franca

Why "Ankor" and not "Ankar"?


Lundgren8

En-words that end on -a usually take -or in the plural.


IrisvanHoe

De is prounenced 'dom' and not de right?


mmd6283

Why not Ankorna?


ObadaAlkhayat

Ankorna = the ducks

Ankor = ducks

Native speakers , correct me if it's wrong


Eira117624

What does that even mean?


4oYBIxtO

They own a duck farm, so they have not only one but several ducks.


Philippa28497

I had a typo and it told me that the correct word was 'änder' which ive not seen before. I just looked it up to find it means ducks just as 'ankor' means ducks. What is the difference between the two?


4oYBIxtO

The difference is small, but "en anka" would be domesticated, while "en and" would be a wild animal


Eira117624

I don't understand.


alan26964

Following up on an already made comment:- De is pronounced dom. In this question the narrator has pronounce it de and I`ve noticed this on other occassions. Is there a protocol for when it is de and when it is dom? Is it just local dialect preference? Is it another of those, "You just have to know?"


4oYBIxtO

It is partly dialectal, partly personal. You also would say ”de” more often if you speak slowly and if you read out a writes text.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started