1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det sista gruppen?"

"Är det sista gruppen?"

Translation:Is it the last group?

January 23, 2015

6 Comments


JimNolt

Could it also be, "Är det den sista gruppen?" Why is "den" not needed?


harharharhar

I'd also assume that there is a den in the sentence that can be omitted. I do not know why, but otherwise the sentence would not make any sense to me. Could somebody explain this?


Arnauti

With ordinals, we don't need an article, and sista works the same way. It's like words like första, andra, tredje, and sista contain enough definiteness in themselves so that you can skip the article. But you can have it too, both ways are fine.


Gerda82

I was wondering about that as well. Thanks for clarifying this!


lesliewilman

Does "det" alone count as a determiner? One correct answer is given as "Is that the..." but the answer "Is this the.." is counted as wrong.


jarrettph

You need det här for this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.