1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är egentligen inte min b…

"Han är egentligen inte min bror."

Translation:He is not really my brother.

January 23, 2015

16 Comments


SrMarien

So happy to have an equivalent in my language :) (Eigenlijk, dutch; eigentlich, german)


Zmrzlina

I wouldn't be surprised if it's even a German loanword. :) Swedish borrowed incredible amounts of Low German words in medieval times.


JohnWycliffe

Indeed, it is borrowed from Middle Low German egentlik + Swedish -en (in it's role of converting adjectives into adverbs).


LucasHo.

What's the difference between "egentligen" and "verkligen" in terms of use?


Zmrzlina

Egentligen means "actually", verkligen means "really".


lingoduo300

I used "actually" here, but it was corrected with "really"...


Zmrzlina

Well, looking back on my explanation, it's overly simplified. I'll elaborate:

Verkligen emphasizes the reality of what's stated. "Filmen är verkligen bra" means that "The movie was really good" in the sense that the reality of the quality of the movie is what's being emphasised.

Egentligen points out that something isn't what one might expect. "Jag är egentligen rörmokare" means that "I am actually a plumber" in the sense that one might not have though that.

Does that perhaps help a little bit?


lingoduo300

I know the difference. But why is it wrong to say "actually" here? It would fit even more than "really", following your explanation.


Zmrzlina

Both actually and really are accepted answers. The Duolingo model for building a course does, however, require one single sentence out of the possible answers to be the one best translation for any added sentence. I guess that's what's causing this.


RichardB_Lebanon

What about riktig compared to egentligen and verkligen


gokul1078

Riktig is an adjective but egentligen and verkligen are adverbs.


jayagmon

Is the TTS pronunciation correct? Something like "yentligen"?


AmitRajhks

In 'egentligen', the 'g' can be pronounced as 'y'.


SunnySundquist

what is the correct pronuncuation of 'egentligen'? sometimes i hear it with the second 'g' hard like 'gun' and sometimes soft like 'yen'


King2E4

I believe it's a dialect/regional thing. If I remember correctly, the moderators have said that some pronounce it with a hard 'g' and some soften the sound so that it becomes almost inaudible, which makes it sound like "yen".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.