1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är egentligen inte min b…

"Han är egentligen inte min bror."

Translation:He is not really my brother.

January 23, 2015

20 Comments


SrMarien

So happy to have an equivalent in my language :) (Eigenlijk, dutch; eigentlich, german)


Zmrzlina

I wouldn't be surprised if it's even a German loanword. :) Swedish borrowed incredible amounts of Low German words in medieval times.


Hrafnunga

Indeed, it is borrowed from Middle Low German egentlik + Swedish -en (in it's role of converting adjectives into adverbs).


LucasHon.

What's the difference between "egentligen" and "verkligen" in terms of use?


Zmrzlina

Egentligen means "actually", verkligen means "really".


lingoduo300

I used "actually" here, but it was corrected with "really"...


Zmrzlina

Well, looking back on my explanation, it's overly simplified. I'll elaborate:

Verkligen emphasizes the reality of what's stated. "Filmen är verkligen bra" means that "The movie was really good" in the sense that the reality of the quality of the movie is what's being emphasised.

Egentligen points out that something isn't what one might expect. "Jag är egentligen rörmokare" means that "I am actually a plumber" in the sense that one might not have though that.

Does that perhaps help a little bit?


lingoduo300

I know the difference. But why is it wrong to say "actually" here? It would fit even more than "really", following your explanation.


Zmrzlina

Both actually and really are accepted answers. The Duolingo model for building a course does, however, require one single sentence out of the possible answers to be the one best translation for any added sentence. I guess that's what's causing this.


Jdbench

Wow this comment thread is old so I doubt anyone is still paying attention.

I'm a nonnative Swedish speaker with about 15+ years of fluency with the language. I translated "Han är egentligen inte min bror" as "He is actually not my brother". A natural context for "Han är egentligen inte min bror" is one where someone thinks he is my brother (expects him to be), but I need to communicate to that person that he isn't. The Duolingo "best" translation to English seems strange to me. In English (my native language), if someone were to say "He isn't really my brother", the intended meaning would have to fit a context where he is pretending or claiming to be my brother, and I have to communicate to others that what he is claiming to be isn't the case.

"Verkligen" seems to me to involve an element of stress or emphasis on what is in fact the case.

I would translate "He is not really my brother" as "Han är faktiskt inte min bror", which carries the sense of asserting what is factually the case. This is how I differentiate "egentligen" from "faktiskt". I agree with Zmrzlina that "egentligen" is primarily used for the purpose of contraindicating an expectation.


RichardB_Lebanon

What about riktig compared to egentligen and verkligen


gokul1078

Riktig is an adjective but egentligen and verkligen are adverbs.


SunnySundquist

what is the correct pronuncuation of 'egentligen'? sometimes i hear it with the second 'g' hard like 'gun' and sometimes soft like 'yen'


King2E4

I believe it's a dialect/regional thing. If I remember correctly, the moderators have said that some pronounce it with a hard 'g' and some soften the sound so that it becomes almost inaudible, which makes it sound like "yen".


Hjtunfgb

Han är egentligen inte min bror, eftersom han är min syster


jayagmon

Is the TTS pronunciation correct? Something like "yentligen"?


AmitRajhks

In 'egentligen', the 'g' can be pronounced as 'y'.


Olesja386275

And what was after this phrase? Who is he? And who saiв it - man or woman? I need continuation, Duo!


littleporo1

I thought this sentence would translate into HE IS ACTUALLY NOT MY BROTHER.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.