"The cook puts the plate on the table."

Translation:Kocken ställer tallriken på bordet.

January 23, 2015

15 Comments


AlecHirsch1

Is the difference between ställer/lägger and stannar/ligger that ställer and lägger refer to an action causing something to lie/stand on a surface, while stannar and ligger refer to a state of existing on that surface?

For example, "Jag lägger mig på sängen" means "I am actively in the process of manuevering myself so that I am lying down on the bed" while "Jag ligger på sängen" means "I am in a static state of of existing on the bed in a lying position" ?

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

That's right, except it isn't stannar but står. stannar means stays.

October 21, 2015

elderhewitt

could you not also say: kocken "sätter" tallriken på bordet? and would that not be possibly more correct? :)

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Plates are most commonly considered to be standing (ställer) on the table, despite their flatness. It's not ungrammatical to use sätter, but it's not the most natural way of phrasing it.

January 23, 2015

tredjedotter

Can we translate in English as the cook sets`?

March 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 11, 2016

Volrat

Sure you can, since there are many factors that come into play (e.g. the object's shape, its size, the slope of the surface it rests against) there are no general rules regarding this.

I believe one has three alternatives here: ställer, sätter or lägger (or you can play it safe and say placerar ;-) )

I personally would use lägger or ställer in this particular sentence - but it's just a matter of taste.

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Lägger is not possible to use with tallrikar. It sounds really weird to a native.

January 23, 2015

Volrat

Må så vara, men jag tycker personligen att man kan lägga ner en tallrik på bordet. Hm.. så det är endast tillåtet med lägger då man lägger tallriken upp och ner.

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Förvisso kan man lägga tallriken på det viset, men det känns lite fel att ha med i kursen och lära ut. :) Stor risk för missförstånd då, tror jag.

January 23, 2015

bigswedeej

I just used lägger and it worked.

August 3, 2018

elderhewitt

tack för hjälpen :)

January 23, 2015

Hottiejan

How one ställer tallriken på bördet? shouldn't it be "lägger" instead?

April 11, 2017

ReinerSelb

didn't you read zmrzlina's comments?

October 30, 2017

bigswedeej

I just used lägger and it worked. Suggested answer is ställer. Shouldn't it be one or the other?

August 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.