1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har en påve."

"Vi har en påve."

Translation:We have a pope.

January 23, 2015

16 Comments


Seraph259

Well we have a Hulk.


torowan

Röken var inte svart, utan vit.


bearded-bod

I totally agree. It should certainly accept this as an alternative.


Baba7249

tried and it still won't accept it :-(


devalanteriel

Well, it's not the English to Latin course. :p


3CelticVikings

For those who are not Catholic, this phrase is used when a new Pope is selected by the College of Cardinals


SansEspoir83

Is it just my norwegian ears being faulty, or is the pronounciation really weird here?


devalanteriel

No, you're right. Every single word is correctly pronounced except for pitch. So it sounds really off because the prosody gets weird when the pitch is wrong.


SansEspoir83

Are you sure it's just the pitch? Because "påve" kind of sounds like "poge" along with the strangeness of the pitch.


devalanteriel

I can see what you mean, but I think that's just the pitch messing up the sound of the word. Could be wrong, though. It's not entirely clear.


kire1120

Can påve refer to anyone other than the bishop of Rome? For example would you call the leader of a different church a påve as well?


devalanteriel

No, only the Bishop of Rome.


TheSeez

The head of the Coptic Church is also referred to as a Pope though, what would be the Swedish term for him?


devalanteriel

You're right! I didn't think of that. We say either den koptisk-ortodoxa påven or patriarken av Alexandria.


TheSeez

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.