"När de gör en bättre produkt ska jag köpa den."

Translation:When they make a better product I will buy it.

January 23, 2015

11 Comments


Arnauti

The word order here works like this: [Subordinate clause] ska jag köpa den. The subordinate clause takes up the first place, therefore the verb needs to go right after that.

Compare: it would be the same if you just said:
I morgon ska jag köpa den. – Tomorrow I will buy it.

January 23, 2015

ImantsEnde

im a fast learner, thats clear now, but fro ex, ska jag köpa det? that is a question for right?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

That's right, in questions the verb goes before the subject. Normal word order in a simple phrase would be Jag ska köpa det. (with the verb in second place) To turn it into a question, we put the verb first: Ska jag köpa det?

January 23, 2015

ImantsEnde

Ok

January 23, 2015

ImantsEnde

..form

January 23, 2015

StefanMcAs

How would you say it if you rearranged the sentence to 'I will by it when they make a better product"? I think it would be "Jag ska köpa den när gör de en bättre produkt"? But the verb is not second.

April 16, 2018

h06gereg

Not being native, but was living in sweden, for me that sounds strange... If rearranged, than following sounds correct to me: "jag ska köpa den när de gör en bättre produkt". But maybe i'm wrong...

April 17, 2018

Ueberberyl

No expert, but in this case the main and subordinate clauses have traded places, i.e. the main clause is first and "ska" is the verb in the second position. Therefore you don't need to rearrange the "gör". Need an expert to weigh in please!

September 26, 2018

2lovejam

Is it wrong to use tillverkar or utvecklar in place of gör in this sentence?

January 10, 2016

h06gereg

for me it would be definitely ok, because the meaning would suggest so. However... while tilverkar is only a bit more high/sofisticated; on the other side utvecklar is a bit different for me in the meaning, since it is more to develop (meaning it is not only about production quality, etc, but they have to really do R&D to change the product... so utvecklar is slightly different so in strict aspect I would not accept it as a teacher, but only as an individual speaking with someone...

April 17, 2018

h06gereg

why isnt "that" accepted instead of "it"?

August 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.