Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They felt."

Translation:Mhothaigh siad.

3 years ago

4 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

'Mhothaíodar' is not accepted, so I've flagged it as an error. Ó Dónaill lists 'mhothaíomar' before 'mhothaigh muid' for the first person plural, and 'mhothaigh siad' before 'mhothaíodar' for the third person plural. Does this ordering indicate that the first form given is caighdeán and the second a dialect use? http://breis.focloir.ie/en/gram/mothaigh

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. That's exactly what it meabs. mhothaíodar is not Caighdeán and is mostly used in Munster

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

I've reported it too. Recently I've been having some luck getting them to accept Munster forms, so maybe they'll accept it.

3 years ago