"Jag betalar aldrig kontant."

Translation:I never pay in cash.

January 23, 2015

22 Comments


Pac

Yep, I've had the same amount of cash in my wallet as the day I arrived here.

October 8, 2016

ImantsEnde

is that word commonly used in Sweden or its just a word that exist?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's common at least in payment contexts. At my work, when people are about to pay stuff I ask them "Betalar du kort eller kontant?" for example.

Rånarna stal en miljon kronor i kontanter = The robbers stole one million kronor in cash

January 23, 2015

ImantsEnde

ok i see, thanks simply as i have heard people were saying pengar pengar pengar pengar all the time

January 23, 2015

eronth

Presumably it's like money and cash in English. Both words exist, money gets used more, but cash has its place.

December 3, 2017

Yetanotherdrew

I got mixed up with French for a second and thought it said "I never pay happily."

September 4, 2016

devalanteriel

To be fair, that sounds exactly like the kind of sentence I'd expect to find in this course. :)

September 4, 2016

Ginkkou

Funnily enough, French has the expression Payer comptant (which I'm certain is somehow related to this one), that means "to pay immediately" (not necessarily in cash, as long as the money transfer is immediate).

October 10, 2016

devalanteriel

That's correct - comptant comes from compter, meaning to count, and the words are indeed related. They're ultimately both derived from Latin computare.

October 10, 2016

ilmolleggi

I'm surprised at how many Italian words found their place in Danish and Swedish!

May 7, 2016

Embla_

mann kan även betala med kort i bussen!

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's "på bussen". :)

And sadly, only in certain Swedish counties' public transport systems. Stockholm is not one of them ;(

May 19, 2015

Embla_

thanks! And apparantly you can in Västerbotten :D

May 19, 2015

tumsi

even worse. There are public transport systems (i.e. in Karlstad), where you cannot pay cash in the bus...

October 21, 2016

devalanteriel

It's very annoying, but mostly because there was a string of robberies about ten years ago so that Arbetsmiljöverket decided it was an unsafe working environment for the drivers. And, well, they weren't wrong. But still - it sucks at times.

October 21, 2016

tumsi

I think (espescially young) Swedes are used to not paying cash and they are fine with it. But I am also thinking about old people and tourists... That was funny when I once bought some (theatre) tickets for me and some Swedish colleagues - then they wanted to transfer the money via Swish (like paypal but more complicated to get it) what I still not have...

October 21, 2016

devalanteriel

Uhm, I wrote that it's annoying and sucks. What makes you think I think it's fine?

October 21, 2016

tumsi

Sry, I did not mean you but swedes in general. I used you as translation to "man". Changed it...

October 22, 2016

DenOrangeMannen

I was really surprised that I could pay for the bus by card when I visited. We don't really have that in the US. Even in Washington, which is fairly progressive when it comes to public transportation, makes you use a special bus card, rather than letting you use a credit card directly.

I found it to be convenient, but I agree that it can be a pain when services flat out refuse cash.

May 22, 2019

devalanteriel

It's actually a relatively new addition. Ten years ago, you could perhaps pay by card on airport coaches, but not most city buses.

May 22, 2019

impy_imp

In the town where I live (in the UK) some buses will only take card and some buses will only take cash, depending on the bus company on that route/franchise.

September 6, 2017

Margo400325

I was in Sweden this summer and I thought I can pay with card everywhere and don't need to have any kronas. But we went to Astrid Lindgrens Värld with children and there we had to pay in cash for the parking. Luckily we had some kronas just in case.

September 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.