"How many apples do you have?"

Translation:Quante mele hai?

August 2, 2013

4 Comments


elisabethh4

Why is "tu" left out? I thought the answer was Quante mele tu hai?

August 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The subject isn't really used in questions; when it is it's usually put at the beginning, e.g. "Tu quante mele hai?", and sometimes at the end after a comma, e.g. "Quante mele hai, tu?". Putting the subject in the middle is common in some dialects though, e.g. Florentine ("i'che tu fai?", what are you doing?).

August 2, 2013

rabuchan

I entered "tu hai quante mele?" Why is that wrong?

April 1, 2014

Jose.Cazares

My understanding is that youre making a statement ("tu hai") followed by a question ("quante") and theyre conflicting. In English you can say "you have HOW MANY apples?!" to express incredulity, but i dont think it makes sense translated literally into Italian.

April 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.