Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That made me think."

Translation:Eso me hizo pensar.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


billyyo
billyyo

Why is it "Eso me hizo pensar" rather than "Eso me hice pensar"?

10
Reply4 years ago

DUO1614

In the sentence to translate “That made me think” the verb is third person singular, i.e. it must agree with the subject of the sentence which is the word “that”. The verb form in Spanish for “hacer” in third person singular (past tense) is “hizo”.

22
Reply4 years ago

Sjordzhenvogh

Would "Eso hizo pensarme" work as well? If not, why not?

9
Reply4 years ago

Anfe52
Anfe52

No. First we need to find out the direct and the indirect object. the verb is "made" so, to find the direct object we ask, "what?" to the verb, what made? "Think" is the direct object, (to find the indirect object we ask, who or what received it?) What received it? "Me" is the indirect object. Your sentence does not have an indirect object and without one there couldn't be an indirect, it would be right if it was "Eso le (to him/her) hizo pensarme" "that made him think about me". The indirect object is "him" and "me" would be the indirect object for the verb "think" (think about what? About me) I don't know if I explained it well but I hope so.

Edit: I read this again and it's incoherent, sorry if it confused you, just look at "pensarme" as "think about me" then your sentence would be "that made think about me". See? It doesn't make sense.

14
Reply23 years ago

Woodman70

Anfe52: I had the same question as sjordzhenvogh and your explanation was excellent.

2
Reply2 years ago

tanaquil

why is it eso here and not ese?

5
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

because the 'that' is of unknown gender, and eso is neuter

15
Reply5 years ago

tanaquil

thanks. I keep confusing apparently.

4
Reply5 years ago

TabulaRasa1

I didn't know if "hacer" had the same sense of making someone do something as the English word "make", so I tried "eso me obligó a penser" (that forced me to think) but it was wrong. Oops. :p Is there another verb I could have used (besides hacer)?

4
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You could use obligar or forzar.

0
Reply2 years ago

dbedrin

Por que 'Eso me hizo a pensar' no esta correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

JoavOrovit

I believe the general rule is that you don't need to add "a" before an infinitive because the infinitive already contains it, e.g. "pensar" already means "to think".

The exception is when the verb preceding the infinitive is a verb of motion. The most common example of that would be the verb "ir", for example "va a pensar" (he/she is going to think). Another example could be "voy a pasar a visitarte" (I am going to pass by to visit you) here "pasar" is also followed by "a" because "pasar" is also a verb of motion.

6
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Because hacer doesn't need a preposition to introduce the infinitive verb. The following verbs need an a to introduce it:

  • Acostumbrarse (to get use to) / Acostumbrar doesn't need it.
  • Alcanzar (to manage).
  • Aprender (to learn).
  • Aspirar (to aspire).
  • Comenzar (to begin).
  • Empezar (to begin).
  • Enseñar (to teach).
  • Entrar (to enter).
  • Incitar (to incite).
  • Ir (to go).
  • Jugar (to play).
  • Llegar (to get to).
  • Obligar (to force).
  • Poner(se) (Transitive: To make somebody do something / Pronominal: To start doing something)
  • Tentar (to tempt).

Those are just some of them. And there is the special case that is mandar, it has two different meanings depending on the preposition, mandar + infinitive means to order somebody, whilst mandar + a + infinitive means to send somebody to a place to do something.

5
Reply42 years ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Great list. I am printing it to keep as a reference. Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

tmildew
tmildew

I would like to know that also. I lose more hearts with "a" than I can count! When do/don't you use the a.

3
Reply4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I am having this trouble as well. When to use 'a' or 'de'

1
Reply3 years ago

gudiasoliveira
gudiasoliveira

What about "aquello" instead of "eso"? Shoudn't "aquello" be right?

1
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Definitely.

1
Reply2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Why "think" without "to"

1
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

This construction has a verb called a "causative verb" in English (I don't know what it's called in Spanish, sorry). It's when the Subject (someone/something) causes something else to happen, or when the Subject (someone) causes someone else to do something. Three verbs (that I'm aware of/remember) use this construction with a "bare infinitive" (an infinitive without "to"): make, let, and have (Note: in this use of have it means similar to "make [someone do something]").

Examples:
"The movie, Amistad, always makes me cry."
"The doctor made me remove my shirt."
"Mom lets me make cakes even though I'm only four."
"Mother always have me do the dishes after dinner which I hate."

Other causative verbs use "to-infinitive" in construction:
"Mom allows me to make cakes even though I'm only four."

2
Reply2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Thanks.

0
Reply2 years ago

peter_everson

why is creer not correct here?

0
Reply3 years ago

UnGringoTravieso

Yes, in a sense creer can be correct.. If that something made a believer out of you then your use of creer is appropriate. But if it just made you think (or become pensive) about something then pensar is more appropriate.

0
Reply3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Why is "Eso me puse a pensar" not correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That means I started thinking about that.

1
Reply2 years ago

showerduo

Why isn't this imperfect? Can anyone explain. ¿Alguien pudiera explicar eso? I think that's right :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It could also be imperfect.

Correction: ¿Alguien podría explicar eso?

2
Reply2 years ago

kai7

I don't remeber ever having going over hizo

0
Reply3 years ago

JamalDeane

why me has to use before hizo....why cant you say Eso hizo me pensar?

0
Reply2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

you can use me on the end of pensar or before hizo, but not inbetween, so the other option is "eso hizo pensarme"

0
Reply2 years ago

annika815347

Why did aquel not work instead of eso?

0
Reply1 year ago

Woodman70

Aquel is an adjective that is used to modify the noun to mean "that XXX over there" and is not used in the context of abstract issues/subjects.

0
Reply1 year ago