"Huset har nitton rum."

Translation:The house has nineteen rooms.

January 23, 2015

6 Comments


AikateriniSt

What kind of a house is that!!!

May 31, 2015

double_jumper

I'm guessing rum is an ett word, so: ett rum, flera rum, rumet, rumen = a room, several rooms, the room, the rooms?

October 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

Yes, that's correct but the definitive forms are rummet in singular and rummen in plural.

October 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

The 'i' in 'nitton' should be short.

January 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Like this.

January 23, 2015

Segwyne

De behöver nitton rum för sina elva barn och sextio kusinar.

February 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.