1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Huset har nitton rum."

"Huset har nitton rum."

Translation:The house has nineteen rooms.

January 23, 2015

8 Comments


AikateriniSt

What kind of a house is that!!!


Texan-Paul

...och hälften av dem är garderober.


Peter147810

my family's summer house in småland has 18 rooms, not including bathrooms or basement space. it was built at the end of the 1800s, when families and domestic staffs were large. it is a great place, but has very low market value.


Segwyne

De behöver nitton rum för sina elva barn och sextio kusinar.


double_jumper

I'm guessing rum is an ett word, so: ett rum, flera rum, rumet, rumen = a room, several rooms, the room, the rooms?


Jan-Olav

Yes, that's correct but the definitive forms are rummet in singular and rummen in plural.


Jan-Olav

The 'i' in 'nitton' should be short.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.