Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá rón aici."

Translation:She has a seal.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

... 'cause we all have one of those ;)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Nach bhfuil ceann agatsa?

3 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Cruel! We can't read the comment! :P

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Is cleachtadh maith, mar sin.

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

No, I don't. Not yet! Puppies of the sea, I tell ye!

3 years ago

MarianaHeron

Strange pets the Irish seem to have, if this course is anything to go by! :-)

3 years ago

ErinMacMillan10

My fingers were faster than my brain and I typed 'She is a seal' instead of 'She has a seal' and go the question wrong. But one of the correct answers is shown as 'She's a seal.' I would take 'She's' to be a contraction of 'She is', so how is this one of the correct answers? To be clear, I know I was wrong - no dispute there. :)

2 years ago

Bladewright
Bladewright

Maybe because sometimes "She's" is a contraction of "she has". But, I think that's only ever when "has" is a helping verb like in the phrases "She's got a car" or "She's gone somewhere".

2 years ago

elifoxfly

Did she hide its skin?

1 year ago

Cassidy574030

Yeah, the average pet seal

2 years ago

gliddon

Which begs the question...are seals ever kept as pets in Ireland?

If Irish seals are anything like Canadian seals, I'd guess no...but...if Irish deer can talk, I'm sure they might try to keep a seal as a pet (in the refrigerator with Paul and the sweets, to be sure).

10 months ago

SarahTomli9

Aici is always she? (Or can it also be he?)

4 months ago

TellTheSeal

I believe "aici" is always "at her" ("she has") and "aige" is always "at him" (he has"); however, I suppose that as for "at it" ("it has"), that depends on the linguistic gender of "it" (still, "aici" for feminine and "aige" for masculine).

1 month ago

John787925

I'm sorry, did you say seals?

3 years ago

PeadarOCea

Tell your Robot to wise up!

9 months ago

KittenLover90583

the audio isnt working for some reason???

1 month ago

ButtnutOGogs

i wasnt told previously what the word seal was

2 weeks ago