"rónaici."

Translation:She has a seal.

3 years ago

27 Comments


AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

... 'cause we all have one of those ;)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Nach bhfuil ceann agatsa?

3 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Cruel! We can't read the comment! :P

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Is cleachtadh maith, mar sin.

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

No, I don't. Not yet! Puppies of the sea, I tell ye!

3 years ago

MarianaHeron

Strange pets the Irish seem to have, if this course is anything to go by! :-)

3 years ago

ErinMacMillan10
ErinMacMillan10

My fingers were faster than my brain and I typed 'She is a seal' instead of 'She has a seal' and go the question wrong. But one of the correct answers is shown as 'She's a seal.' I would take 'She's' to be a contraction of 'She is', so how is this one of the correct answers? To be clear, I know I was wrong - no dispute there. :)

2 years ago

Bladewright
Bladewright

Maybe because sometimes "She's" is a contraction of "she has". But, I think that's only ever when "has" is a helping verb like in the phrases "She's got a car" or "She's gone somewhere".

2 years ago

elifoxfly

Did she hide its skin?

1 year ago

Cassidy574030

Yeah, the average pet seal

2 years ago

gliddon

Which begs the question...are seals ever kept as pets in Ireland?

If Irish seals are anything like Canadian seals, I'd guess no...but...if Irish deer can talk, I'm sure they might try to keep a seal as a pet (in the refrigerator with Paul and the sweets, to be sure).

1 year ago

SarahTomli9

Aici is always she? (Or can it also be he?)

6 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

I believe "aici" is always "at her" ("she has") and "aige" is always "at him" (he has"); however, I suppose that as for "at it" ("it has"), that depends on the linguistic gender of "it" (still, "aici" for feminine and "aige" for masculine).

4 months ago

seanthebI-

for now on im calling my friend ron "seal:

3 weeks ago

seanthebI-

is anyone else on here besides me ACTUALLY IRISH ?

3 weeks ago

John787925

I'm sorry, did you say seals?

3 years ago

PeadarOCea

Tell your Robot to wise up!

1 year ago

SecretGaygent42

the audio isnt working for some reason???

3 months ago

ButtnutOGogs

i wasnt told previously what the word seal was

3 months ago

Mme_Temkin

... Mar sin níl a chóta ag a rón fós, agus tá siad ina gcónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath anois.

2 months ago

Allegedly_human

My mind translated Tà aici, but not Rôn. "She has a Ron". At least I will remember how to say seal, I guess

1 month ago

grainemhaol

'Ron'='seal'...does what it says on the tin...

1 week ago

SassyLassi

I typed 'she is a seal' which the program said it was incorrect. The program gave the correct answers as "She's a seal" agus "She has a seal". What is the different between She's a seal and She is a seal?

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"She's" can be a contraction of "she has," as well as "she is."

1 year ago

PeadarOCea

is your head cut?

1 year ago

Eikoopmit

I keep getting this sentence over and over and over again. I accidentally said "agam" instead of "aici" once, you do not need to continually force me to memorize this sentence...

3 years ago

seanthebI-

REEEMEEEEMBEEER

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.