1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá rón aici."

" rón aici."

Translation:She has a seal.

January 23, 2015

22 Comments


AdiWyatt

... 'cause we all have one of those ;)


SeaininMC

Nach bhfuil ceann agatsa?


ktm315

Cruel! We can't read the comment! :P


SeaininMC

Is cleachtadh maith, mar sin.


AdiWyatt

No, I don't. Not yet! Puppies of the sea, I tell ye!


MarianaHeron

Strange pets the Irish seem to have, if this course is anything to go by! :-)


elifoxfly

Did she hide its skin?


ErinMacMillan10

My fingers were faster than my brain and I typed 'She is a seal' instead of 'She has a seal' and go the question wrong. But one of the correct answers is shown as 'She's a seal.' I would take 'She's' to be a contraction of 'She is', so how is this one of the correct answers? To be clear, I know I was wrong - no dispute there. :)


Bladewright

Maybe because sometimes "She's" is a contraction of "she has". But, I think that's only ever when "has" is a helping verb like in the phrases "She's got a car" or "She's gone somewhere".


gliddon

Which begs the question...are seals ever kept as pets in Ireland?

If Irish seals are anything like Canadian seals, I'd guess no...but...if Irish deer can talk, I'm sure they might try to keep a seal as a pet (in the refrigerator with Paul and the sweets, to be sure).


Cassidy574030

Yeah, the average pet seal


snowthebI-cat

for now on im calling my friend ron "seal:


SarahTomli9

Aici is always she? (Or can it also be he?)


TellTheSeal

I believe "aici" is always "at her" ("she has") and "aige" is always "at him" ("he has"); however, I suppose that as for "at it" ("it has"), that depends on the linguistic gender of "it" (still, "aici" for feminine and "aige" for masculine).


Mme_Temkin

... Mar sin níl a chóta ag a rón fós, agus tá siad ina gcónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath anois.


snowthebI-cat

is anyone else on here besides me ACTUALLY IRISH ?


John787925

I'm sorry, did you say seals?


PeadarOCea

Tell your Robot to wise up!


SecretGaygent42

the audio isnt working for some reason???


Allegedly_human

My mind translated Tà aici, but not Rôn. "She has a Ron". At least I will remember how to say seal, I guess


strgerbil

She's a seal dealer. She sells seals.


Sociopathi1

The great water dog

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.