1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie liest das Buch."

"Sie liest das Buch."

Translation:She is reading the book.

August 2, 2013

54 Comments


Zeljo

Why can not go "They are reading the book"


meinteam313

because of the conjugation of the verb. it is in the you form (liest). If sie was meant to say "they" the verb would have been "lesen"


alezzzix

Sie liest= she reads. Sie lesen= they/you read


[deactivated user]

Shaun505189

    I am really struggling with the different words i.e. trinkt, trinkst, trinken etc or liest, lese and how to use them. One minute i think i have worked it out, next i haven't.


hunter18288

    Can this not mean "You (formal) are reading the book?"


IskandarMahmodz

    So confused about the word sie. so sie is both she and they? whaat?


CarolRupps

    Yes, Sie can be "she" and also "they".depends on what you want to talk about.that is because all the words on plural,in German they are female.


Egdir

    Also, if Sie is capitalized, it can be formal "you" (singular and plural). The verb conjugation for this Sie is the same as when "sie" is used for "they", as well.


Johnburnsred

    Why not "Sie liest den Buch"?


Mega9Yo

    I don't understand, I wrote they read the book and got it wrong, the hints say that:

    • 'Sie' can mean they as well as she

    • 'liest' can mean reads (singular 3rd person) and read (plural 3rd person)


neTed

    It's correct that 'Sie' could mean "she, they or you (formal)" but only on itself. The verb form 'liest' is conjugated for "she", and on the other cases it should have been 'lesen'.


Mega9Yo

    But then, why does it say in the hints "(we/they) read".

    I'm not saying that your wrong though.


Haziel268

    The hint seems to provide you all the possible translations for the word. Without necessarily giving you the answer.


fmaz008

    Yeah, I can't wrap my head around it either...


mx.photo

    There's something wrong with the hint for word "liest", I guess. It says: "(you) are reading, (he/she/it) is reading, (we/they) are reading". The last part shouldn't be there.


tom.w.mcdonald

    If it's "Die Frau isst den Apfel", then why isn't this "Sie liest den Buch"? The book isn't reading her.


SH-KDXJ

    why is not 'she reads the books'?


alezzzix

    Sie liest die Bücher (plural), the sentence is in singular form.


JJ1108

    What about "They are reading a book"?


iktrol

    She read the book?


di3tc0ke

    We have not learned how to express past tense in German yet.


weasley2o1

    hey, I'm new at this and I keep mistaking those adjectives, can anyone please explain how can you tell whether it's female or a male? cause I don't see the difference since SIE is used in both sexes (I think... q: ). I would love an explanation, thanks in advance! :)


NguyenTanBuu

    Is that "buch" sounds like "book" in English? Please help me with this. Thank you


fishbro

    no.its like:[bu:h]


jebeckman

    I thought "st" endings were for "you" as in "Du bist" or "Du tinkst". And the hint/tip says Sie can mean "you". So why is "you read the book" incorrect?


Isa-Bull

    How can I know when to put They're or she?


Anisah_Antullay

    I dont get it.. i thought "Sie" meant "they"..


gauravaror9

    When sie is used for she and when it is used for they??


aboali62

    Can i start the sentence with Sie in capital and i mean she not they?


futone

    How can i know when. Sie mean they or she


AdminSophie

    I always get confused on that. -.-


lhm0606

    ''das'' is for singular noun and ''die'' for plural?


Jmcchap

    Is there any reason why "She reads the book" is considered wrong?


Isaiah815819

    Sie mean She and they


OkamiPuppet

    The slow version sounds like the women is agitated with you.


Maram_murad

    how can we spot 'that' and 'the'???


Louise627173

    I know sie (she) and sie (they) are prononuced differently, but i cam getting confused between them when trying to read them in certain sentances. How do you read them apart?


Vignesh4321

    How do I know how a verb is conjugated to figure out whether Sie means they or she?


Beanie-Fightwood

    The typos that i keep making are bring down my score. I keep forgetting the s or something else so how am i supposed to pass this lesson without getting upset. I have been trying this for a while and can not pass it for anything. I am getting upset


ZakIzem

    That book or the book ? Das/ die


mizinamo

    das Buch can mean either "that book" or "this book".

    die Buch is never correct.


Tim206626

    How and when do you determine when "Sie" is used for "she" or "We"? really confusing!


Denis592499

    is reading and reads are always the same in german?


MarkoKronj

    The trouble with this particular example is that the verb is the word missing in the first place. If we had a verb present/visible, we would have guessed any other word, but in this way you absolutely have no idea is it "She" or "they", especially because "Sie" is in the beginning of a sentence, so capitalized anyway. Am I wrong, or this really shouldn't be here for exercise?


Bab279005

    i wrote: "she reads a book" why is it wrong?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started