1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min morfar dog i cancer."

"Min morfar dog i cancer."

Translation:My grandfather died of cancer.

January 23, 2015

13 Comments


Skyreholme2

...'died in cancer' is not correct English! we would not use 'in'.


Matt92HUN

Now I can tell this in Swedish too...


Nihil.77swe

Kan man också säga "min morfar dog FÖR cancer"?


Zmrzlina

No. To say "dö för" means "to die for" as in dying for a higher cause (politics, love, etc).


silly.moi

Can you think of any other examples where 'i' is used like this? Is this a common sentence structure for illnesses?


devalanteriel

Yes, it works for any illness - or at least I can't think of a counter-example.


bigswedeej

Is it unusual in swedish for the letter c be pronounced as k? I think this is the first time i have seen it.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's quite unusual.


Below14th

Värfor "i," inte "av"


devalanteriel

Both ways work well here.


DavidKinne10

So 'i' can also be used as 'root or cause of something' or is it valid in this context only?


devalanteriel

I would largely consider it a special case with illnesses.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started