1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un milione di amici."

"Ho un milione di amici."

Translation:I have a million friends.

August 2, 2013

79 Comments


Viaggiatore

I think milione is a noun and you can't use it as an adjective as in English.


KarenColle

Same question, and good answer! Grazie!


dhunteroz

I think another way to look at it is if there is more than 1 word before the noun (of the thing) then we need the "di". e.g. Ho tre milioni di dollari = I have three million dollars Ho tre dollari = I have three dollars Ho cento dollari = I have one hundred dollars. un gruppo di giocatori = A group of players.

Correct me if I'm wrong but I haven't seen an exception to this.

but yeah, milione is only a noun in italian, but million (or one million is also an adjective in english)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/milione http://www.wordreference.com/enit/million


OllieQ

How are "Ho cento dollari" and "Ho milione amici" different? Why does "Ho milione amici" not make sense then?


dhunteroz

Milione is always treated as a noun (not like a number), cento is an adjective as well as a noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cento (note noun+adjective)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/milione (note only noun)

Counting nouns need "di" but counting adjectives don't. More detail is in my other post below.


OllieQ

Is this just a special case for milione, or is it the same for all numbers?


dhunteroz

You could say that. Cento and mille do not require "di" but milione and miliardo (billion) do. Cento and mille come from latin, whereas milione and miliardo come from French, perhaps for this reason they are treated differently. (All the numbers up to cento do not require "di" either).


meesh36

.... On Facebook! ;-)


alliebear21

Duo is confused...they just said I have zero friends.


GabrielRPrada

Maybe Duo is trying to tell us something. "I have a MILLION friends and you have none! Ha, ha!"


EmilyMC

Could you also say, "ho un milione amici"? Why is the "di" needed here?


guupi

"Ho un milione amici" is wrong. Every time you speak about (imprecise) quantities you need "di" before the noun. It's like "un kilo DI banane" or "un litro di birra". It's similar in English where you say "a kilo/litre of sth." I think it's a particularity of the Romance languages. E.g. in German you say "ein Liter Bier" and "ein Kilo Bananen" without a preposition. It's called the partitive article, sometimes even particle case. http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articolo_partitivo


OpabiniaSr

I can see your point if the answer was "I have millions of friends", because 1 million is precise number


FluffyFrost

So if it is precise number the "di" can be taken out?


galluci

No.

The need to add a preposition after quantities such as "a million", "a billion" etc. is common in Romance languages. It's the same in Portuguese and Spanish.


Germanlehrerlsu

jonnzo/galluci: A million of thanks!


rachelm55

Another question says, "I have a thousand friends," but the correct answer is "Ho mille amici." Why are the sentence structures different?


Jeffrey855877

I ran a lot of numbers through Google Translate. If the last word in a set of numbers ends in -ione/ioni, use di, otherwise not. Seems to be a rule.


dannygofwts

Could you say "ho un milione d'amici?"


SanneTofte

yes, you can say d'amici


catherine267924

I said that and it was marked incorrect


ChintaCecilia

Same question. Any help?


KarenColle

Same question...any native Italian speakers out there?


AndreAndrez

Yes. When I first started studying I got told that a preposition before a vowel would merge, di+a=d'a. And I was told that that would be the only correct way so di a would be incorrect. Now I'm a bit confused to be honest (tho I'll keep using d'a...).


il-deca

Languages change... "D'amici" is the correct, ancient form. Everyone in Italy (except maybe some poets) will use the "di amici" form.


hasanali19

What is wrong with "a million of friends"?


myrois

Grammatically incorrect english.


Jeffrey855877

You just use the number + thing(s). No "of" in the middle.


Germanlehrerlsu

For all it's worth, my ancient grammar which was published back in 1947, ironically titled "Present Day Italian" writes this: "Millione is the only number that is a noun; it has a plural millioni, and it requires the preposition di before the noun to which it refers."


il-deca

Also "miliardo" follows the same rules of "milione".


Jeffrey855877

Google Translate pretty much makes every -ion number a noun.


Cloud64

Why is, 'I have millions of friends,' not accepted? I took the literal, 'I have a million of friends,' and equated that to the obvious, and common in English, exaggeration, 'I have millions of….' I see the grammatical argument that 'un' makes it precise, but isn't this just the Italian way of expressing the same exaggeration to imply that you have a very large number of friends?


Jeffrey855877

Because "a million" = "one million" - unless you're talking figuratively, in which case in means "I have a huge number of friends", which isn't a number at all.

The Italian would have to be Ho milioni di amici for your answer to be correct, and it's not.


Mehdik

I have told you a million times: do not exagerate.


Germanlehrerlsu

Whoever that is needs to share a few hundred thousand with the person who has zero.


CristonCad

I said "I have a million of friends" and it was wrong... GIVE ME A BREAK DUO!!!


Germanlehrerlsu

CristonCad: it looks as though despite having a million friends, none of them work at duolingo! Seriously, i suspect it's the "of" that caused DL to mark you incorrect. Frankly I agree, it's a bit petty especially since you might well hear that in some places in the US or in other English speaking countries. The point is you understood exactly what the Italian was saying and that's what counts...maybe not a million times, but it counts.


Jeffrey855877

"Millions of" isn't actually a number in English. it's a figure of speech which means "an uncountable number of" - or just an exaggeration. It is simply not a number. Numbers follow different rules, one of which is that they don't use "of", except for fractions: "one-sixth of...."


BoHoSteve

Why is d'amici incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

It isn't. I'd report it, if it's not already accepted by now.


GeorgeModi

You had 70 now its a million...i think you are a liar sir/madam


OpabiniaSr

I wanna say that you should think of it as saying "I have millions of friends"


Jeffrey855877

That would be wrong. Even though "I have a million friends" is an exaggeration and a figure of speech, it still is being used as a number, and numbers in English don't use "of", except for fractions. Having millions of friends does not involve an actual number - it's not a count of things.


Euhan1

I would think all opabinias would be quite senior indeed by now.


colbymenning

avere, listed requiring di when used with bisogno, intenzione, paura and voglia . Dire, chiedere, decidere, dimenticare, finire sperare, smettere, ricordare, promettere, permettere, and pensare when to plan and cercare when to try. But avere here is simply I have. Why of friends? Why can't the di be omitted?


colbymenning

Avere verb forms require "di" when followed by infinitive and used as paura, bisogno, intenzione (intention) and voglia(n f a desire/want). The numbers or count rule deals with mettere and another verb = put changes to "it takes.... two......" Do not recall any numbers as subject with avere, but cannot recall.


Haiw0n

Su Facebook


AmirYousif2

My answer should be accepted i write of friends which marked wrong so why di is here already? ???


Germanlehrerlsu

"I have a million OF friends" doesn't sound natural. The "of" wouldn't normally be included in common English. It's not wrong and you'll hear e.g. "I have a dozen of eggs" but I think that generally speaking the "of" is omitted.


fevy99

di amici should be translated with million of friends? di means of right?


Germanlehrerlsu

Fevy99: You're correct that 'di' means 'of' but in English it's not translated. Not every word in one language translates into the same word or the same number of words in another language - you have to go with what is grammatically correct and sounds most natural.


mickeymouse1955

Germanlehrerlsu - Maybe I should already know this, but when I looked at 'di' to said it could be 'kind.' Any help with this?


Germanlehrerlsu

dennie - I'm not sure what you're referencing. I don't know of any context in which "di" means "kind". But maybe I'm misunderstanding what your question it. Could you elaborate a bit. Thanks.


mickeymouse1955

I had the sentence "Ho un milione di amici.' to translate to English. When I looked at 'di' DL hints were 'kind' or 'from'. I take it that the hints are wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

dennie - it definitely can mean 'from' but I honestly have no idea what dl means by "kind". And that's being 'kind' on my part to dl.


Joseph53802

Yeah I love the Sims too.


PryCharles

A million friends but zero pants? Can't ask a friend for a pair?


LunaLovegoodhp14

Is that even possible?!?! Lol


hikmahaz

Congratulations! You still have a long way to go to be a presidential candidate


MarilynTaf1

How come " I have a million of friends" considered wrong when you have "di"?


Germanlehrerlsu

MarilynTaf1: 'di' is required in Italian, but isn't translated in the English. Words don't always, in fact seldom, translate word for word.


bjojoe

I agree. It is frustrating to understand the Italian and get the english translations wrong. The english translations in DL is often to narrow and strict!


Francesco817465

I've looked at the comments but - forget the exact translation, that doesn't always work between languages - is this the Italian equivalent of the English sentence ' I have millions of friends'. Surely nobody would claim the have exactly one million friends.


Rhega

... Of my imagination


AnaKinkead

Di amici= of frieds... Literal translation...


5rojo

So you don't have any


a.demirati

why not " one" instead of " a"


Don550357

In the fast version of the audio question, there is NO way there is an 'un' in there. I know native speakers tend to very much shorten such words and I know that we are supposed to know the right construction and I know that in the slow version there is very clearly an 'un' in there but a. we are learning b. as we get better we like to challenge ourselves with the faster version and c. if we knew the construction there is no point in a listening exercise; just have a translation of the sentence.


Kmandadad

On slow speed I could not tell if it was HA or HO at the beginning. It sounds somewhere in between.


frannyx

He will have 200 soon


crown_of_legends

"I have 1,000,000 friends"


Magnai

Ho cinque milione di amici


juanpablocc33

Roberto Carlos it is you? lol


rossemilie

Gimme a little break


Zuni127374

Only on Facebook! :P


falcieri

Facebook friends no doubt

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.