"Ho un milione di amici."

Translation:I have a million friends.

August 2, 2013

76 Comments


Viaggiatore

I think milione is a noun and you can't use it as an adjective as in English.

August 2, 2013

KarenColle

Same question, and good answer! Grazie!

June 15, 2014

dhunteroz

I think another way to look at it is if there is more than 1 word before the noun (of the thing) then we need the "di". e.g. Ho tre milioni di dollari = I have three million dollars Ho tre dollari = I have three dollars Ho cento dollari = I have one hundred dollars. un gruppo di giocatori = A group of players.

Correct me if I'm wrong but I haven't seen an exception to this.

but yeah, milione is only a noun in italian, but million (or one million is also an adjective in english)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/milione http://www.wordreference.com/enit/million

June 17, 2015

OllieQ

How are "Ho cento dollari" and "Ho milione amici" different? Why does "Ho milione amici" not make sense then?

January 12, 2016

dhunteroz

Milione is always treated as a noun (not like a number), cento is an adjective as well as a noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cento (note noun+adjective)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/milione (note only noun)

Counting nouns need "di" but counting adjectives don't. More detail is in my other post below.

January 12, 2016

OllieQ

Is this just a special case for milione, or is it the same for all numbers?

January 12, 2016

dhunteroz

You could say that. Cento and mille do not require "di" but milione and miliardo (billion) do. Cento and mille come from latin, whereas milione and miliardo come from French, perhaps for this reason they are treated differently. (All the numbers up to cento do not require "di" either).

January 12, 2016

OllieQ

thanks

January 13, 2016

EmilyMC

Could you also say, "ho un milione amici"? Why is the "di" needed here?

August 2, 2013

guupi

"Ho un milione amici" is wrong. Every time you speak about (imprecise) quantities you need "di" before the noun. It's like "un kilo DI banane" or "un litro di birra". It's similar in English where you say "a kilo/litre of sth." I think it's a particularity of the Romance languages. E.g. in German you say "ein Liter Bier" and "ein Kilo Bananen" without a preposition. It's called the partitive article, sometimes even particle case. http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articolo_partitivo

December 12, 2014

OpabiniaSr

I can see your point if the answer was "I have millions of friends", because 1 million is precise number

April 11, 2015

FluffyFrost

So if it is precise number the "di" can be taken out?

February 9, 2015

galluci

No.

The need to add a preposition after quantities such as "a million", "a billion" etc. is common in Romance languages. It's the same in Portuguese and Spanish.

August 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

jonnzo/galluci: A million of thanks!

August 20, 2015

meesh36

.... On Facebook! ;-)

December 13, 2014

alliebear21

Duo is confused...they just said I have zero friends.

January 3, 2015

GabrielRPrada

Maybe Duo is trying to tell us something. "I have a MILLION friends and you have none! Ha, ha!"

February 18, 2015

rachelmknight1

Another question says, "I have a thousand friends," but the correct answer is "Ho mille amici." Why are the sentence structures different?

August 24, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I ran a lot of numbers through Google Translate. If the last word in a set of numbers ends in -ione/ioni, use di, otherwise not. Seems to be a rule.

June 26, 2018

dannygofwts

Could you say "ho un milione d'amici?"

April 29, 2014

SanneTofte

yes, you can say d'amici

November 12, 2014

catherine267924

I said that and it was marked incorrect

July 27, 2018

ChintaCecilia

Same question. Any help?

June 29, 2014

KarenColle

Same question...any native Italian speakers out there?

June 29, 2014

AndreAndrez

Yes. When I first started studying I got told that a preposition before a vowel would merge, di+a=d'a. And I was told that that would be the only correct way so di a would be incorrect. Now I'm a bit confused to be honest (tho I'll keep using d'a...).

August 20, 2014

il-deca

Languages change... "D'amici" is the correct, ancient form. Everyone in Italy (except maybe some poets) will use the "di amici" form.

June 22, 2015

hasanali19

What is wrong with "a million of friends"?

May 19, 2015

myrois

Grammatically incorrect english.

June 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

You just use the number + thing(s). No "of" in the middle.

June 26, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

For all it's worth, my ancient grammar which was published back in 1947, ironically titled "Present Day Italian" writes this: "Millione is the only number that is a noun; it has a plural millioni, and it requires the preposition di before the noun to which it refers."

January 12, 2016

il-deca

Also "miliardo" follows the same rules of "milione".

January 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Google Translate pretty much makes every -ion number a noun.

June 26, 2018

Mehdik

I have told you a million times: do not exagerate.

February 16, 2016

Cloud64

Why is, 'I have millions of friends,' not accepted? I took the literal, 'I have a million of friends,' and equated that to the obvious, and common in English, exaggeration, 'I have millions of….' I see the grammatical argument that 'un' makes it precise, but isn't this just the Italian way of expressing the same exaggeration to imply that you have a very large number of friends?

August 4, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Because "a million" = "one million" - unless you're talking figuratively, in which case in means "I have a huge number of friends", which isn't a number at all.

The Italian would have to be Ho milioni di amici for your answer to be correct, and it's not.

June 26, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Whoever that is needs to share a few hundred thousand with the person who has zero.

June 9, 2015

CristonCad

I said "I have a million of friends" and it was wrong... GIVE ME A BREAK DUO!!!

March 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

CristonCad: it looks as though despite having a million friends, none of them work at duolingo! Seriously, i suspect it's the "of" that caused DL to mark you incorrect. Frankly I agree, it's a bit petty especially since you might well hear that in some places in the US or in other English speaking countries. The point is you understood exactly what the Italian was saying and that's what counts...maybe not a million times, but it counts.

March 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Millions of" isn't actually a number in English. it's a figure of speech which means "an uncountable number of" - or just an exaggeration. It is simply not a number. Numbers follow different rules, one of which is that they don't use "of", except for fractions: "one-sixth of...."

June 26, 2018

BoHoSteve

Why is d'amici incorrect?

February 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It isn't. I'd report it, if it's not already accepted by now.

June 26, 2018

GeorgeModi

You had 70 now its a million...i think you are a liar sir/madam

March 29, 2015

OpabiniaSr

I wanna say that you should think of it as saying "I have millions of friends"

April 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That would be wrong. Even though "I have a million friends" is an exaggeration and a figure of speech, it still is being used as a number, and numbers in English don't use "of", except for fractions. Having millions of friends does not involve an actual number - it's not a count of things.

June 26, 2018

Euhan1

I would think all opabinias would be quite senior indeed by now.

April 20, 2017

colbymenning

avere, listed requiring di when used with bisogno, intenzione, paura and voglia . Dire, chiedere, decidere, dimenticare, finire sperare, smettere, ricordare, promettere, permettere, and pensare when to plan and cercare when to try. But avere here is simply I have. Why of friends? Why can't the di be omitted?

May 4, 2015

colbymenning

Avere verb forms require "di" when followed by infinitive and used as paura, bisogno, intenzione (intention) and voglia(n f a desire/want). The numbers or count rule deals with mettere and another verb = put changes to "it takes.... two......" Do not recall any numbers as subject with avere, but cannot recall.

June 17, 2015

Jacko385437

Su Facebook

July 5, 2015

AmirYousif2

My answer should be accepted i write of friends which marked wrong so why di is here already? ???

October 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"I have a million OF friends" doesn't sound natural. The "of" wouldn't normally be included in common English. It's not wrong and you'll hear e.g. "I have a dozen of eggs" but I think that generally speaking the "of" is omitted.

October 10, 2015

fevy99

di amici should be translated with million of friends? di means of right?

April 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Fevy99: You're correct that 'di' means 'of' but in English it's not translated. Not every word in one language translates into the same word or the same number of words in another language - you have to go with what is grammatically correct and sounds most natural.

April 14, 2016

mickeymouse1955

Germanlehrerlsu - Maybe I should already know this, but when I looked at 'di' to said it could be 'kind.' Any help with this?

August 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

dennie - I'm not sure what you're referencing. I don't know of any context in which "di" means "kind". But maybe I'm misunderstanding what your question it. Could you elaborate a bit. Thanks.

August 11, 2016

mickeymouse1955

I had the sentence "Ho un milione di amici.' to translate to English. When I looked at 'di' DL hints were 'kind' or 'from'. I take it that the hints are wrong?

August 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

dennie - it definitely can mean 'from' but I honestly have no idea what dl means by "kind". And that's being 'kind' on my part to dl.

August 12, 2016

Joseph53802

Yeah I love the Sims too.

July 13, 2016

PryCharles

A million friends but zero pants? Can't ask a friend for a pair?

August 10, 2016

LunaLovegoodhp14

Is that even possible?!?! Lol

July 7, 2017

hikmahaz

Congratulations! You still have a long way to go to be a presidential candidate

July 26, 2017

MarilynTaf1

How come " I have a million of friends" considered wrong when you have "di"?

August 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

MarilynTaf1: 'di' is required in Italian, but isn't translated in the English. Words don't always, in fact seldom, translate word for word.

August 7, 2017

bjojoe

I agree. It is frustrating to understand the Italian and get the english translations wrong. The english translations in DL is often to narrow and strict!

June 1, 2018

mentalcandy0702

Show off

August 9, 2017

bjojoe

Not bad!

January 24, 2018

Francesco817465

I've looked at the comments but - forget the exact translation, that doesn't always work between languages - is this the Italian equivalent of the English sentence ' I have millions of friends'. Surely nobody would claim the have exactly one million friends.

August 14, 2018

Rhega

... Of my imagination

January 11, 2019

AnaKinkead

Di amici= of frieds... Literal translation...

May 30, 2019

Kmandadad

On slow speed I could not tell if it was HA or HO at the beginning. It sounds somewhere in between.

April 20, 2014

frannyx

He will have 200 soon

July 5, 2015

crown_of_legends

"I have 1,000,000 friends"

September 16, 2015

Magnai

Ho cinque milione di amici

April 29, 2016

juanpablocc33

Roberto Carlos it is you? lol

April 19, 2017

rossemilie

Gimme a little break

June 10, 2015

Zuni127374

Only on Facebook! :P

May 28, 2016

falcieri

Facebook friends no doubt

January 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.