"Ho un milione di amici."

Translation:I have a million friends.

August 2, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

I think milione is a noun and you can't use it as an adjective as in English.


_Kierz_

Why not d'amici?


KarenColle

Same question, and good answer! Grazie!


dhunteroz

I think another way to look at it is if there is more than 1 word before the noun (of the thing) then we need the "di". e.g. Ho tre milioni di dollari = I have three million dollars Ho tre dollari = I have three dollars Ho cento dollari = I have one hundred dollars. un gruppo di giocatori = A group of players.

Correct me if I'm wrong but I haven't seen an exception to this.

but yeah, milione is only a noun in italian, but million (or one million is also an adjective in english)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/milione http://www.wordreference.com/enit/million


OllieQ

How are "Ho cento dollari" and "Ho milione amici" different? Why does "Ho milione amici" not make sense then?


dhunteroz

Milione is always treated as a noun (not like a number), cento is an adjective as well as a noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cento (note noun+adjective)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/milione (note only noun)

Counting nouns need "di" but counting adjectives don't. More detail is in my other post below.


OllieQ

Is this just a special case for milione, or is it the same for all numbers?


dhunteroz

You could say that. Cento and mille do not require "di" but milione and miliardo (billion) do. Cento and mille come from latin, whereas milione and miliardo come from French, perhaps for this reason they are treated differently. (All the numbers up to cento do not require "di" either).


meesh36

.... On Facebook! ;-)


alliebear21

Duo is confused...they just said I have zero friends.


GabrielRPrada

Maybe Duo is trying to tell us something. "I have a MILLION friends and you have none! Ha, ha!"


Martin135869

Signor Montagnadizucchero?


[deactivated user]

    Could you also say, "ho un milione amici"? Why is the "di" needed here?


guupi

    "Ho un milione amici" is wrong. Every time you speak about (imprecise) quantities you need "di" before the noun. It's like "un kilo DI banane" or "un litro di birra". It's similar in English where you say "a kilo/litre of sth." I think it's a particularity of the Romance languages. E.g. in German you say "ein Liter Bier" and "ein Kilo Bananen" without a preposition. It's called the partitive article, sometimes even particle case. http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articolo_partitivo


OpabiniaSr

    I can see your point if the answer was "I have millions of friends", because 1 million is precise number


FluffyFrost

    So if it is precise number the "di" can be taken out?


    [deactivated user]

      No.

      The need to add a preposition after quantities such as "a million", "a billion" etc. is common in Romance languages. It's the same in Portuguese and Spanish.


Germanlehrerlsu

      jonnzo/galluci: A million of thanks!


rachelg55

      Another question says, "I have a thousand friends," but the correct answer is "Ho mille amici." Why are the sentence structures different?


dannygofwts

      Could you say "ho un milione d'amici?"


SanneTofte

      yes, you can say d'amici


catherine267924

      I said that and it was marked incorrect


ChintaCecilia

      Same question. Any help?


KarenColle

      Same question...any native Italian speakers out there?


AndreAndrez

      Yes. When I first started studying I got told that a preposition before a vowel would merge, di+a=d'a. And I was told that that would be the only correct way so di a would be incorrect. Now I'm a bit confused to be honest (tho I'll keep using d'a...).


il-deca

      Languages change... "D'amici" is the correct, ancient form. Everyone in Italy (except maybe some poets) will use the "di amici" form.


hasanali19

      What is wrong with "a million of friends"?


myrois

      Grammatically incorrect english.


Germanlehrerlsu

      For all it's worth, my ancient grammar which was published back in 1947, ironically titled "Present Day Italian" writes this: "Millione is the only number that is a noun; it has a plural millioni, and it requires the preposition di before the noun to which it refers."


il-deca

      Also "miliardo" follows the same rules of "milione".


Mehdik

      I have told you a million times: do not exagerate.


Cloud64

      Why is, 'I have millions of friends,' not accepted? I took the literal, 'I have a million of friends,' and equated that to the obvious, and common in English, exaggeration, 'I have millions of….' I see the grammatical argument that 'un' makes it precise, but isn't this just the Italian way of expressing the same exaggeration to imply that you have a very large number of friends?


Germanlehrerlsu

      Whoever that is needs to share a few hundred thousand with the person who has zero.


PryCharles

      A million friends but zero pants? Can't ask a friend for a pair?


BoHoSteve

      Why is d'amici incorrect?


GeorgeModi

      You had 70 now its a million...i think you are a liar sir/madam


Barbascura

      Roberto Carlos it is you? lol


semyl

      And they're all invited to the wedding


Haiw0n

      Su Facebook


crown_of_legends

      "I have 1,000,000 friends"


CristonCad

      I said "I have a million of friends" and it was wrong... GIVE ME A BREAK DUO!!!


Germanlehrerlsu

      CristonCad: it looks as though despite having a million friends, none of them work at duolingo! Seriously, i suspect it's the "of" that caused DL to mark you incorrect. Frankly I agree, it's a bit petty especially since you might well hear that in some places in the US or in other English speaking countries. The point is you understood exactly what the Italian was saying and that's what counts...maybe not a million times, but it counts.


Joseph53802

      Yeah I love the Sims too.


LunaLovegoodhp14

      Is that even possible?!?! Lol


hikmahaz

      Congratulations! You still have a long way to go to be a presidential candidate


Rhega

      ... Of my imagination


5rojo

      So you don't have any


a.demirati

      why not " one" instead of " a"


Don550357

      In the fast version of the audio question, there is NO way there is an 'un' in there. I know native speakers tend to very much shorten such words and I know that we are supposed to know the right construction and I know that in the slow version there is very clearly an 'un' in there but a. we are learning b. as we get better we like to challenge ourselves with the faster version and c. if we knew the construction there is no point in a listening exercise; just have a translation of the sentence.


NgRoots

      That's social Media for you


BSrDg2

      You have a million friends, how can you afford to pay your phone bill ?


KCAcampora

      Milioni vs. Milione. The audio sounds incorrect


RutNoem1

      Roberto Carlos has finally made his dream come true. Good for him. XD


Rianna121206

      Somehow I doubt that


Ohad123456

      stole from the other owl with zero friends?


Giborio

      Thanks for the new voice where "ho" sounds like "ha"


slava664816

      Why do they use a voice with such a strong speach imp ediment?


Padraigin18

      Why is it pronounced amicici and not amici?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.