1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved det ikke."

"Jeg ved det ikke."

Translation:I do not know.

January 23, 2015

32 Comments


BrunoMikhail

Why is the sentence not framed as "Jeg ved ikke det" ?


arielkangaroo

If the object is a pronoun, "ikke" comes after it. "Det" is a pronoun here.


JulianoBrusnicki

I never know where (position in sentence) to put the 'ikke'. Does someone has a proper explanation for it?


arielkangaroo

"Ikke" usually follows the verb it negates, but if the object is a pronoun (in this case, "det"), then "ikke" comes after it.

Ex: Jeg ved det ikke.

Jeg ved ikke hvor stolen er.


Grace_Though

For the more linguist types among us, the study guide for this lesson shows that at vide is a transitive verb which is why it needs the pronoun to follow immediately after.


HatchedSylveon

After the verb it negates


TobyBartels

Not in this example!


elinepje

So then it should be "Jeg ved ikke det" right??


ThaliNilsen

Would "Jeg ved ikke" be correct?


arielkangaroo

No, because "ved" needs an object (fx: jeg ved det ikke).


aiden56

I would also like to know...


BasCostBudde

Non-authoritative answer: It doesn't sound right to me, as if you say I know not. German and English seem to be the language family members that do not absolutely require an object at know, the others I heard of do.


PatrickDaSilva

Just before this I saw the sentence "Det ved jeg ikke." Can any german speakers tell me if one can do the same trick in Danish as in German, which is to put the accusative on the front? As in "Das weiß ich nicht."?


SteffiBrueck

In German it's the same as in Danish. You can either say "Das weiß ich nicht" (Det ved jeg ikke) or "Ich weiß (es) nicht" (Jeg ved det ikke).


KFuzsina

It is in the Tips and notes


PatrickDaSilva

What tips and notes? I can't see them on the app...


KFuzsina

Open Duolingo on PC, at the home page there is the tree and if you select the relevant topic, you can read the summary called t&n


TobyBartels

Besides on a PC, you can also open it in the browser on your phone.


Adalwolf313

Can anyone tell me the difference between the different Danish words for "know" i.e. ved, kender, vide etc? I don't know if I just missed an explaination along the way or what, but if someone could help me out, I'd really appreciate it.


ThaliNilsen

I'm not really sure, but as far as I know "kender" is to feel a feeling or to know a person. And "ved" is to know a fact.


JBranch1998

Why not "I know it not"?


TobyBartels

Duolingo must find that word order archaic, but feel free to report it.


Eva492431

Hard to pronounce


gradydobetter

so is at vide like saber, and at kender like conocer?


Ryan476134

While it's not a natural sounding formulation in English, I really think "I know it not" should be accepted as an answer, as that is it's literal translation.


Chemanimal

Are you kidding? Are there two ways to say 'I don't know'?


ldsteCanno

the translation could also, or rather more directly translate to "I know it not" rather than "I do not know"


me.meep.ep

So could I say jeg kender ikke if someone asked me something? Or if I was saying weird stuff and was just like whatever I don't know??


NovemberNe

Shouldnt it be jeg vide det ikke?


marry61421

why dose not come it in the meaning? i do not know it


SantiAnnd

Another very important sentence in any language that should have been put in the first lesson.


Briank.martin

This literally translates to "i know it not" which should be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.