1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "On smorgasbords there is alw…

"On smorgasbords there is always a lot of food."

Translation:På smörgåsbord finns det alltid mycket mat.

January 23, 2015

9 Comments


SirKyrxon

Why is this structured as 'finns det?' Is it the same to switch it around as det finns?


Azucar663905

Not unless you put that first: "Det finns alltid mycket mat på smörgåsbord"


KungKras

Man kan säga "det är alltid mycket mat på smörgåsbord"! :


thoscorco

On doesn't sound quite correct to me. Perhaps better: At a smörgåsbord...


thunkooo

Is it wrong to say it in plural smörgåsborder ??


devalanteriel

Yes - the plural of bord is still bord, and the same goes for all compound nouns using it.


StephenWat314748

Doesn't finns det make this a question rather than a statement?


devalanteriel

No, på smörgåsbord is the first unit of the phrase, so the verb moves to second position instead.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.