"On smorgasbords there is always a lot of food."

Translation:På smörgåsbord finns det alltid mycket mat.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SirKyrxon

Why is this structured as 'finns det?' Is it the same to switch it around as det finns?


Pesusieni-azucar

Not unless you put that first: "Det finns alltid mycket mat på smörgåsbord"


KungKras

Man kan säga "det är alltid mycket mat på smörgåsbord"! :


StephenWat314748

Doesn't finns det make this a question rather than a statement?


devalanteriel

No, på smörgåsbord is the first unit of the phrase, so the verb moves to second position instead.


ToffaBeer

Does it have to be finns? Can food ligger?


thoscorco

On doesn't sound quite correct to me. Perhaps better: At a smörgåsbord...


thunkooo

Is it wrong to say it in plural smörgåsborder ??


devalanteriel

Yes - the plural of bord is still bord, and the same goes for all compound nouns using it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.