"Ele levantou o carro."

Translation:He lifted the car.

August 2, 2013

7 Comments


paulconsul

The translation "He rose the car" is not grammatically correct. The required verb must be transitive, and the transitive verb is "raise", not "rise". The past tense of raise is "raised", i.e. "He raised the car".

December 29, 2013

rmacheshire

Presumably he is Superman!

August 2, 2013

InaMoody

what about he picked the car? like he picked the car from the mechanics shop..

December 27, 2013

Harold896576

Is this 'lifted' as in 'stole'? "He lifts cars, and sells them to the chop shop..." haha do they use it that way in Brazil?

April 21, 2016

Paulenrique

No, we don't use the verb "levantar" with this meaning.

July 7, 2016

VestaG

Então a tradução este frase não parece natural em inglês a menos que signifique que ele usou um elevador para trabalhar debaixo do carro, ou seja uma frase aleatória só para ilustrar a forma Pretérito perfeito.

March 25, 2018

nctrnlsprmc

How about just "he took the car"?

July 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.