1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele levantou o carro."

"Ele levantou o carro."

Translation:He lifted the car.

August 2, 2013

9 Comments


paulconsul

The translation "He rose the car" is not grammatically correct. The required verb must be transitive, and the transitive verb is "raise", not "rise". The past tense of raise is "raised", i.e. "He raised the car".


rmacheshire

Presumably he is Superman!


InaMoody

what about he picked the car? like he picked the car from the mechanics shop..


Harold896576

Is this 'lifted' as in 'stole'? "He lifts cars, and sells them to the chop shop..." haha do they use it that way in Brazil?


Paulenrique

No, we don't use the verb "levantar" with this meaning.


VestaG

Então a tradução este frase não parece natural em inglês a menos que signifique que ele usou um elevador para trabalhar debaixo do carro, ou seja uma frase aleatória só para ilustrar a forma Pretérito perfeito.


nctrnlsprmc

How about just "he took the car"?


Lng52-._

Can one also say, "He lifted UP the car"?


PrestonSis

Is that like shoplifting? Is he a car thief? Or is he a mechanic? Did he put the car on a lift? That's some language, that English!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.