Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos un problema."

Translation:We have a problem.

5 years ago

57 Comments


d.clay

Houston, tenemos un problema!

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I came here to put this exact sentence.

4 years ago

DarleneJoh10
DarleneJoh10

y yo tambien!

3 years ago

Espeonage24

I double that!

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

I triple that ;)

4 months ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Me too. :P

3 years ago

AndrewMS221

Same

2 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

I knew you guys wouldn't let me down :)

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

guess what?

2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

¿Qué es el problema?

1 year ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

well than I guess you know why I came here too.. hehe

3 years ago

DaSkelyman

Great minds think alike

3 years ago

Le_Sparky
Le_Sparky

fools seldom differ :p

2 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

Bueno, tú sabes lo que dicen, sólo tantos caerse enamoran..

Well, you know what they say, only fools fall in love..

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

There are no great minds here if i thought of the same thing.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Birds of a feather flock together

1 month ago

Baconquistador

Same. Dang that's a lot of people... houston, we have an ironic situation!

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Here's an interesting bit of trivia. The Washington Post published an article a few days ago saying this was one of the most misquoted phrases in history. The actual phrase was (and I quote): "Okay, Houston, we've had a problem here." Read the article: https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/retropolis/wp/2017/04/13/houston-we-have-a-problem-the-amazing-history-of-the-iconic-apollo-13-misquote/?utm_term=.0e52d483a6e4

1 year ago

KiaraColbert

Yeah i think we will stick with the old one

11 months ago

JBW.
JBW.

I came here to say the same thing!

3 years ago

Llarona

me too....

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Yeah, you forgot the ¡ at the beginning of the sentence.

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Oh that is a serious trouble, now you have to sip stale beer through straws all the time! ;)

No, I'm just joking.
I don't know how frequent it is but my Argentinian friends very often omit the ¡ when writing on that part social media where English is the main language. I mean, they omit it even if they're writing in Spanish on that media. So is another friend from Gran Canaria but he omits that less frequently.

1 month ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Took the words right out of my mouth! :)

8 months ago

davgleonard

Why not "una problema" or "un problemo" ?

4 years ago

StevenHarper

A number of Greek words that end in -ma entered Spanish. Because of their gender in Greek, they are masculine in Spanish despite the final "a."

4 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

I think there are also a number of Moorish words that also follow the same rule if I remember correctly...

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Moorish words?

1 month ago

amble2lingo

The Moors were a Muslim group of people from North Africa who invaded the Iberian Peninsula and surrounding islands in 711 A.D. They occupied these territories until 1492 when they were driven out by the Christian Visigoths. The Moors profoundly influenced the Spanish language and culture and many Spanish words come from them. Here's an article that discusses this and gives a list of many of the words: https://www.thoughtco.com/spanishs-arab-connection-3078180

1 month ago

wazzie
wazzie

un problema is an exception to the rule that feminine nouns end in -a and masculine nouns end in -o.
Other examples of this are: un mapa, una foto, una
http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

wazzi, also una moto(cicleta) as well as the previously mentioned una foto(grafía).. It's also a good time to mention el agua, but as plural it is las aguas.

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Yep, I was going to type it here if someone didn't say it. Agua is in fact a feminine noun, but takes the masculine article only in the singular. I'm sure eagle does too, but the word escapes me at the moment.

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

el águila, plural las águilas

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I just learned that - Aguilar!

3 years ago

JosephKnox

christina?

2 years ago

maennelito

the changing article with "agua" was totally irritating to me until s/o explained to me that "la agua" would sound stupid because of the two consecutive "a"s. so as a general rule, every noun starting with "a" gets the singular article "el". makes sense?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

That's not quite true, maennelito. The article of a feminine noun changes from "la" to "el" only:

  • 1) When the first syllable is stressed (as in "A-gua"). If the stress is not on the first syllable the noun retains the article "la" (la abuela, la ayuda, la avenida and many others).

  • 2) The noun is not modified by a preceding adjective (i.e. it is "la pura agua").

  • 3) The noun is singular. "El agua" becomes "las aguas."

3 years ago

maennelito

Thanks a lot for the clarification, amble2lingo! Have a lingot.

Actually, I'm learning more from this kind of comments than from the lessons :)

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello amble2lingo: Amazing! Thanks have a lingot.

11 months ago

PeterOBrie11

Claro como el agua, no? ;)

1 year ago

OgbonnayaI1

I thought una foto is shortened una fotografia

11 months ago

iakobski

Los problemas son masculinos pero las soluciones son femeninas.

3 years ago

JosephKnox

ohhhhhhh! yo aver te!

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Wow, muchas gracias iakobski, this is a perfect sentence and key for memorize them! Have a lingot!

1 month ago

fernandavaldes16

because problemo is not a speanish word, and the word problema is masculine

5 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

We finally get to the root of the problem

1 year ago

vlid0o

Tengo 99 problemas, pero Duolingo no es un ?

2 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Its not you, its me....

2 years ago

Richiewha
Richiewha

habló con sentimentos reales

2 years ago

JaneAbelti

We do indeed

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Gender gives many native English speakers trouble just as English spelling is very difficult for many people to learn because our words come from so many different languages.

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Just imagine us, Hungarians... Our language is completely lacks grammatical genders. ;)

1 month ago

captainjuliet

Since problema is feminine isn't un an una?

8 months ago

iakobski

Since when was problema feminine?

8 months ago

Craig877964

Hello captainherb: Please read the thread. This question has been answered repeatedly.

7 months ago

fernandavaldes16

problema is masculine

5 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Problema is of Greek origin and masculine. It inherited its gender from the language it is originated from.

1 month ago