Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She never defeats me."

Translation:Ella nunca me derrota.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Poolio

Can anyone explain to me why "Ella no me derrota nunca" is not correct?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

While nunca can stand on its own, your version looks ok to me.

4 years ago

RadioChris

I agree with your thinking, Poolio, but nunca always comes before the verb, in my experience

4 years ago

FoxyRoxyToxy

So nunca is always before the verb. Is this a general rule? What is the order when I have other pronouns in the sentence, like object pronouns? And do I need "no" as well, like in French: "ne...jamais", e.g. "no...nunca" ?

4 years ago

lilush0_0

I don't know if it's correct or not, It's just that if I translate your sentence Ella no me derrota nunca = she defeats me NEVER, It sounds kind of awkward :) Maybe you should reconsider :)

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I think it is acceptable and have reported it.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

when do we use jamás rather than nunca? I believe one is more emphatic than the other.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I have always thought that jamás is more emphatic.

5 years ago

venetoblu

One can say 'jamás nunca' for emphasis too [as in "I never, never do that" or 'I never, ever do that"].

4 years ago

JotaEfeGe

In fact, it sounds weird, we'd maybe use "nunca jamás", in that order, or "jamás, nunca" but separated with commas, not together.

4 years ago

DareILingo

Sort of on par with how you can say, "never ever" but it's strange to say "ever never?" Makes sense.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

You are right

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

When are " me" and "mi" used?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I was just reading up today on using mi & ti. It is my understanding that we use these as objects of prepositions. What I was researching was compound prepositions. It seems the same rule applies.

5 years ago