Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the owner of the gallery."

Translation:Él es el dueño de la galería.

5 years ago

13 Comments


katz191
katz191

"el es el proprietario de la galleria" should be correct, right?

5 years ago

Royraju

Yes, but pay attention to the spelling: "Él es el propietario de la galería".

5 years ago

unePartDeBonheur

Proprietario has not taught yet!!!

3 years ago

lingnerdz

I said propreitario and got it wrong. Both answers are right. I failed the test because of this. I wish they would include all acceptable answers so that people don't have to be wrong when they are right.

4 years ago

Royraju

propietario. ;)

4 years ago

KeenanTorn

Except the propietario answer didn't refer to a gallery. I think it said he owned a city

2 years ago

bertha.lit

Why not jefe?

4 years ago

T_Jim

or empresario

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Empresario is buissnesman

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Jefe is boss

2 years ago

PaulineTel

How can I find the accent keys on my Samsung Galaxy S5

2 years ago

Knitwit56

I don't know about the Galaxy, but on my nook or iPod, if I press and hold a letter, a selection of different accents for that letter pops up. Slide your finger to the one you want and release.

2 years ago

sheerluck40649
sheerluck40649

Is it true that for a profession, the article el need not be used?

1 year ago