1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "His birthday is in March or …

"His birthday is in March or May."

Translation:Il suo compleanno è a marzo o a maggio.

August 2, 2013

16 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because "ed" is a form of "e" (and), not of è (is).


akhansson

What is more correct to use, "...è a marzo o a maggio" or "...è in marzo o a maggio"? Thank you.


AlyshaS

Hello, I thought in Italian when you have a sentence with "or" you but the "o" before each option? "il suo compleanno e' in O marzo O Maggio" Can someone help me with this? Is this not all the time?


Viaggiatore

There is no rule like that. "o marzo o maggio" means "either March or May". Usually one "o" between them is enough.


DianneCapoccia

why don't they use "ed" between compleanno and a ?


mtantillo

So when you are speaking on birthdays, the Italians can say you are born "of the month" or year or whatever, rather than born "in the...", yes? This is how I see "di" being used in place of the initial "a" before marzo.


flex567

why "a" instead dentro or nello ?


johnclover

There are some nuances, but basically Italian uses the word "in" a lot less frequently than English. When referring to time or places, "a" is used. "Mangio a Roma" means "I eat in Rome."

I think "in" is more literal in Italian. Like "in a box." Anyone else have input?


JoeM.

Hi there, just to add on to the discussion a bit, when referring to months of the year, the prepositions a and in are interchangeable. So a marzo and in marzo are perfectly acceptable when translating this sentence.

Moreover, when referring to months, one should not combine an article with the prepositions a / in except when referring to a specific month in which an event occurred (eg. when 'modifying' the month).

Consider this sentence: 'Sono andato in marzo, nel marzo del '96.' (I went in March, the March of 1996.)

Hope this helps!


xyphax

This page has at lot
of a / in examples.


czaloga

I learned that you would say "in" when talking about countries, but "a" when talking about cities. Vado a Roma Vado in Italia


Sebafleb

well 'dentro' is "inside" and 'nello' is "in the" and inside march or in the march sounds bad


Puett

Why can't I say "é di marzo o di maggio"? Does it not mean the same?


Mohamed_Ehab

compleanno = data di nascita

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.