"Não, tudo bem."

Translation:No, everything is fine.

August 2, 2013

22 Comments


dieman

I think the most accurate translation for this is "No, that's ok". The context in which you would say "não, tudo bem" in Portuguese is the same in which you would say "No, that's ok" in English.

It should be accepted as a correct answer as well.

November 22, 2013

ThatsBaloney

For me, it accepted "No, everything's fine."

October 11, 2013

Remysss

It didn't for me.

September 27, 2016

Jafet459400

It didn't for me either

March 18, 2018

Michelle286289

I have "no, everything's fine" and it didn't take it

June 11, 2018

MariiWendy

Qual a diferença entre NO e NOT

June 30, 2015

sharkbbb

O uso de No

  1. Perguntas de sim/não
  2. Antes de um substantivo sem um artigo
  3. Antes de um substantivo com um adjetivo
  4. Não antes de any, many, much, enough

O uso de Not

  1. Antes de um substantivo com um artigo
  2. Antes de any, many, much, enough
  3. Antes de verbos principais, exceto to be
  4. Depois de verbos modais ou auxiliares e to be

Usage of No

  1. Yes/no questions
  2. Before a noun without an article
  3. Before a noun with an adjective
  4. Not before any, many, much, enough

Usage of Not

  1. Before a noun with an article
  2. Before any, many, much, enough
  3. Before main verbs, except to be
  4. After modal or auxiliary verbs and to be

http://www.engvid.com/how-to-use-no-not-in-english/

August 25, 2015

Ymeagain

Helpful stuff, sharkbb, thank you!

January 9, 2017

maria786xx

"No, everything is fine" is the correct translation.

September 7, 2016

jay.hammer

Is the pronouncation for 'bem' correct like this? It sounds like "pain" to me. or "bane" :P

September 2, 2015

KellydeJesus

Yes, it is. But I understand why you hear pain or bane.

June 29, 2017

mprdo

"No, all is well" accepted on 9/26/17.

September 26, 2017

KellydeJesus

Do you say "all is well" in your conversations?

September 28, 2017

marlongxx

it didn't accept. "no, all is good" why?

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

"não, tudo bem" sounds like "no, that's ok", so "all is good" is "tudo está bom". It wouldn't fit in this context

August 2, 2013

Danmoller

It's all right is better, and accepted.

September 7, 2013

educacons

I think all right is the same as allright.

October 25, 2015

sharkbbb

"Allright" is wrong. Even "alright" is non-standard.

November 28, 2015

AmbergrisIsle

My audio sounds like "toodoo" for tudo, and "bay" for bem. Is that normal?

May 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it is similar to it.

May 5, 2019

AmbergrisIsle

Thanks, Paulenrique. I appreciate your response.

May 21, 2019

LindaTeuli

Why was ot wrong to use "everything's" instead of "everything is?" This is now the million and 1st time Ive gotten a cprrect answer marked wrong

May 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.