"Não, tudo bem."

Translation:No, everything is fine.

August 2, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieman

I think the most accurate translation for this is "No, that's ok". The context in which you would say "não, tudo bem" in Portuguese is the same in which you would say "No, that's ok" in English.

It should be accepted as a correct answer as well.


ThatsBaloney

For me, it accepted "No, everything's fine."


Remysss

It didn't for me.


Jafet459400

It didn't for me either


MTurner1976

I have "no, everything's fine" and it didn't take it


jay.hammer

Is the pronouncation for 'bem' correct like this? It sounds like "pain" to me. or "bane" :P


KellydeJesus

Yes, it is. But I understand why you hear pain or bane.


MariiWendy

Qual a diferença entre NO e NOT


sharkbbb

O uso de No

  1. Perguntas de sim/não
  2. Antes de um substantivo sem um artigo
  3. Antes de um substantivo com um adjetivo
  4. Não antes de any, many, much, enough

O uso de Not

  1. Antes de um substantivo com um artigo
  2. Antes de any, many, much, enough
  3. Antes de verbos principais, exceto to be
  4. Depois de verbos modais ou auxiliares e to be

Usage of No

  1. Yes/no questions
  2. Before a noun without an article
  3. Before a noun with an adjective
  4. Not before any, many, much, enough

Usage of Not

  1. Before a noun with an article
  2. Before any, many, much, enough
  3. Before main verbs, except to be
  4. After modal or auxiliary verbs and to be

http://www.engvid.com/how-to-use-no-not-in-english/


Ymeagain

Helpful stuff, sharkbb, thank you!


maria786xx

"No, everything is fine" is the correct translation.


AmbergrisIsle

My audio sounds like "toodoo" for tudo, and "bay" for bem. Is that normal?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is similar to it.


AmbergrisIsle

Thanks, Paulenrique. I appreciate your response.


LindaTeuli

Why was ot wrong to use "everything's" instead of "everything is?" This is now the million and 1st time Ive gotten a cprrect answer marked wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.