"She did not look at me."

Translation:Lei non mi ha guardato.

August 2, 2013

9 Comments


azurj

What's the difference between: "Lei non mi ha guardato" "Lei non mi ha guardata"?

August 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Just gender! Lei non mi ha guardato comes from a male's point of view, but if you change it to guardata it is clear that the speaker is female.

August 2, 2013

wxfrog

So why is "guardata" marked incorrect? Is Duo sure the speaker is not female?

September 15, 2015

Elleasar

So the guardato/a is just depending on the speaker's point of view? I thought it would be adapted to the subject of the sentence (lei)

January 20, 2015

vrait

No the object. "Mi" is the object here, but in other cases it could be "he", "she" or "it".

March 31, 2015

Elleasar

Thanks, this helps a lot!

March 31, 2015

madjellies

So I have to pretend I'm a man to get this right? If she looked at me and I'm a woman Duolingo should accept my answer!

February 21, 2019

bluesmoon

Why does it tell me to use guardava? Shouldn't it be guardata?

December 11, 2016

carolfair

When you hover it says non fidarsi ... I was going to use guardato but it was the last choice ...

March 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.