1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror arbetar i hamnen."

"Min bror arbetar i hamnen."

Translation:My brother works in the port.

January 23, 2015

24 Comments


AussieJunkie

I'm not a native speaker of English, so I might be wrong, but could I say working "at" the port aswell? Working "in" a port feels a little bit weird to me...


jaimexplorer

I would say "at" instead of "in" and I'm a native English speaker.


kiteo

Same, although perhaps a port worker would have the final word on this!


devalanteriel

I must have missed the comments but I actually added "at" to this sentence over a year ago, so it's also accepted.


MadelineMc384445

It might be accepted if typed, but in the exercises where one can select from a set of words, it doesn't offer 'at', so one can only select what feels like an incorrect preposition - to me as a Brit at least.


devalanteriel

I'm aware of this limitation, but the exercise and the word bank population is chosen automatically by the system, so that's not something course contributors can affect. It is an accepted answer, it's just that many cannot enter it, I'm afraid.


JYH6UtXB

I think Duo accepts "at," but the "Translation" it gives is "in," as stated at the top of the page. Thank you for adding "at."


JYH6UtXB

I have worked at several ports. If I worked directly on the water, like driving a patrol boat in the harbor, I might say I worked "in" the port. If I was a longshoreman, crane operator, truck or forklift driver, etc. I would work "at" the port. "I work at the Port of Seattle," for example.


firstrays

What is the difference between arbetar på and arbetar i?


Zmrzlina

In addition to what Lundgren8 writes, arbetar på can also mean "work on" as referring to the current task being worked.


Gnurfel

Jag arbetar på min svenska :)


Lundgren8

It depends on the place, some places are constructed with and some with i.


jaimexplorer

So that's why it's called Mariehamn.


Zmrzlina

Yep. And a few other cities, like Nynäshamn, Karlshamn and Hargshamn for example. There are also a few places in the Anglophone world named Newhaven, which is etymologically exactly the same name as a few Swedish places called Nyhamn. :D


ling.ko

I'm now guessing that the German city of "Hamburg" might be etymologically related with swedish word "hamn". Am I right?


Boddason

no, the opposite: A "hamme" is a wooded elevation, projecting in the marsh. (I tried to translate is, but my English is not really god) https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammaburg


spyglass398

Distantly related perhaps. The precise origin of "ham" in Hamburg is uncertain, I believe.


Swedish "hamn" / English "harbor", "port" = From Old Norse hǫfn, from Proto-Germanic *habnō. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hamn#Etymology_2)

Proto-Germanic "*habnō"... harbor, haven (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/habnō)


German "Hamburg" = In A.D. 825, construction started on the Hammaburg, or Hamma Castle, on ground between the Elbe and Alster rivers. It is from this structure that the city takes its name.

The origin of "ham" in Hamburg seems uncertain but English "harbor"/Swedish "hamn" do not appear to be directly related (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Hamburg#Etymology).

Boddason points out below, the German Wiki suggests three possibilities as well for "hamma" in Hammaburg but my German is not good enough to translate it into English. (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammaburg)

There seems to be a less common Swedish-English translation of "hamn" as "haven" which is intriguing in the context of "Hamburg" but I can't find links here and it doesn't appear in the Hamburg word origin discussions that I've seen.


FionaBrown8

Could you say harbour as well as port?


Vadym809181

What's wrong about "in a harbour"?....


devalanteriel

hamnen is a definite form, so "the harbour".


Elspeth425691

I'm glad "at" was added because that makes the most sense, but "on" makes more sense to me than "in", anyone else think "on" should be accepted?


JYH6UtXB

I'm afraid not; in English one can work "on" a boat that they are physically on or they can work "on" a car even though they are not physically on it. But, it doesn't make sense to work 'on' a place; at/in/for make sense.


Peter147810

working on the harbor = building repairing maintaining the harbor itself

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.