"Min bror arbetar i hamnen."

Translation:My brother works in the port.

January 23, 2015

14 Comments


AussieJunkie

I'm not a native speaker of English, so I might be wrong, but could I say working "at" the port aswell? Working "in" a port feels a little bit weird to me...

November 5, 2015

jaimexplorer

I would say "at" instead of "in" and I'm a native English speaker.

November 9, 2015

kiteo

Same, although perhaps a port worker would have the final word on this!

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

I must have missed the comments but I actually added "at" to this sentence over a year ago, so it's also accepted.

August 6, 2018

aweso

What is the difference between arbetar på and arbetar i?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

In addition to what Lundgren8 writes, arbetar på can also mean "work on" as referring to the current task being worked.

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

It depends on the place, some places are constructed with and some with i.

January 23, 2015

jaimexplorer

So that's why it's called Mariehamn.

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. And a few other cities, like Nynäshamn, Karlshamn and Hargshamn for example. There are also a few places in the Anglophone world named Newhaven, which is etymologically exactly the same name as a few Swedish places called Nyhamn. :D

November 5, 2015

ling.ko

I'm now guessing that the German city of "Hamburg" might be etymologically related with swedish word "hamn". Am I right?

December 18, 2015

Boddason

no, the opposite: A "hamme" is a wooded elevation, projecting in the marsh. (I tried to translate is, but my English is not really god) https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammaburg

January 9, 2016

spyglass398

Distantly related perhaps. The precise origin of "ham" in Hamburg is uncertain, I believe.


Swedish "hamn" / English "harbor", "port" = From Old Norse hǫfn, from Proto-Germanic *habnō. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hamn#Etymology_2)

Proto-Germanic "*habnō"... harbor, haven (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/habnō)


German "Hamburg" = In A.D. 825, construction started on the Hammaburg, or Hamma Castle, on ground between the Elbe and Alster rivers. It is from this structure that the city takes its name.

The origin of "ham" in Hamburg seems uncertain but English "harbor"/Swedish "hamn" do not appear to be directly related (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Hamburg#Etymology).

Boddason points out below, the German Wiki suggests three possibilities as well for "hamma" in Hammaburg but my German is not good enough to translate it into English. (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammaburg)

There seems to be a less common Swedish-English translation of "hamn" as "haven" which is intriguing in the context of "Hamburg" but I can't find links here and it doesn't appear in the Hamburg word origin discussions that I've seen.

August 10, 2017

FionaBrown8

Could you say harbour as well as port?

March 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure. :)

March 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.