"Your color is blue."

Translation:Jouw kleur is blauw.

3 years ago

15 Comments


sarabkr

Could 'blauw is van jou kleur' be used as well?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

No, 'van jou' means 'yours', as in 'This colour is yours' ('Deze kleur is van jou').

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

no the word "van" doesnt belong in this stence. you can say: blauw is jouw kleur.

3 years ago

EkjSieStoltheit

what is the point of telling each other what their colour is?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

For instance when you're playing a game like "The Settlers of Catan" with colored pieces...

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Or when somebody is wearing something new and you think he/she should have stuck to the colour that suits him/her. :)

3 years ago

StephanieN7309

Why Jij was declined? It has the same meaning

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Jij means you, not your.

3 years ago

StephanieN7309

Right O: bedankt!

3 years ago

L.Angel86
L.Angel86

Does anybody know the difference between jou and jouw?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Jou = 'you' as object pronoun. Jouw = 'your'. Both, like jij, are shortened to je when unstressed.

Dus 'Ik help jou graag met jouw probleem'.

3 years ago

L.Angel86
L.Angel86

so if they both may be shortened, I could change your example to 'ik help je met je probleem'? is this sentence right?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Absolutely :)

3 years ago

Rosie640321

Is it blauw or blauwe? I cant tell :/

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Blauw' in this case. It's because the adjective is placed after the noun, so it won't get the -e ending.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.