1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá dath buí air."

" dath buí air."

Translation:It is yellow in color.

January 23, 2015

26 Comments


RozieToez

How are we to differentiate between wearing a color and being a color? How would one say "He has yellow on", fo instance?


BobbyCummins

I translated that as " the color yellow is on it" would that not be correct too?


scilling

It’s a correct literal translation, but most English speakers would colloquially say the given translation rather than the literal translation.


SeaininMC

Or just "it is yellow".


stina458417

I got an incorrect for "it is the color yellow". rolls eyes


CormacLiat

That would be "is an dath buí é"


MayteStiles

traduttore tradittore. ....Literal might be incorrect grammar wise


JimMcGuire4

Sentences like these leave me so confused. I'm at this point right now in the lessons where it's so difficult,I'm just flipping out on it, it's unbelievably difficult. I mean really,who says sentences like that? Some of the sentences we

are given in this whole program or really stupid! Why not give us every day commentary of what you might ask in passing of what need be? I know, I realize you're doing it to drum it in the head for memory sake, it's all laid out very well, but make it be more realistic for a question to be asked ... ETC ... As in,.... everyday speak! Forget about the linguistics part of it for me,I'm just totally lost with that! I think I've really hit a wall here to this level. I love it and it's fun, but it sure is difficult. wow!!! Most of my problem for keeping the memory bank happening is I don't study enough of it.I only hit on it once in a while when I have the time and so there are long periods where I don't study and then other periods where I study a lot. But now that I've gotten to this point of where I'm at, it's bewildering!!! And for immigrants, they think English is hard? Maybe it harkens back to The druids thing of "gift of the gab" in ancient time!!Aye,Begorrah.......


MayteStiles

I dare say, it is not the Irish troubling you, some translations violate English grammar rules. This shouldn't be, else, students who are not native English speakers are being taught faulty English in the process. I think translation must be loyal to content, not to form, not necessarily. I must add that even a good native speaker will start wondering if he has missed on something and the faulty translations are indeed correct. They are not. The intention to reflect the Irish structure is good, so long as the target language rules are observed. We do want to become better and better at our new languages, but not at the expense of our native or mother tongues.


becky3086

I put, "He has the color yellow on".....cause that is what I have learned so far, lol.


Stacey773203

Me too. I said the color yellow is on him. How was I to know they meant "it"? I was going by what I had thought I had already learned...


sarahkgunn

And how do I know if it is "on it" or "on him"? Or are both equally correct?


GroovyChieftain

You'd know probably from context. I answered, He is yellow in color, & it was also accepted.


KateGorvel

That is an apalling English translation!


Snagbreac

What about "It is coloured yellow"?


Trodaire

I put "he has on the color yellow" and I feel like it should be accepted. Am I wrong? I don't see context to the contrary. If I'm wrong, let me know. If not, I'll report next time.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't see "the" in tá dath buí air.

Before you argue that it could be "he has on a yellow colour", I'll just point out that an Irish speaker will interpret tá dath buí ar as "it's yellow" (or "it's yellow in colour" if you want to be more literal). ar simply isn't interpreted as "on" in this construction.


Trodaire

Go raibh maith agat, I'll pay more attention to the sentence structure next time. Completely missed the lack of "an".


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are lots of situations where Irish uses a definite article and English doesn't, and there are some situations where English uses a definite article and Irish doesn't, so word-for-word translations aren't always a reliable guide, but in this case, it makes a difference.


Ballygawley

My mistake: he has the yellow color (e.g. in a game) = Tá sé an dath buí


FearAsAnt-Oilean

It has a yellow colour on it?


ThisDeadRedHead

I know there isn't a definite article in that sentence but surely "it is the colour yellow" is an accurate translation into English?


Niall304641

Tá dath buí air - implies it has yellow on it.

Is dath buí é - States a fact of a color. My guess is making this mistake might land you the label of a smartass in the Gaeltacht.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is dath buí é is a poor attempt at a literal translation of an English idiom - a béarlachas.

One of the problems with it as a translation is that "yellow" is an adjective in "it is yellow", and you don't use the copula when using an adjective to describe a noun. Of course, dath is a noun, but then it's obvious that Is dath buí é is actually saying that the thing you are describing is a colour - it's not a banana, or a canary or a submarine, it's a colour, and the colour happens to be buí.

.


Pallethands

I put "It is a yellow color"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.