" dath buí air."

Translation:It is yellow in color.

4 years ago

22 Comments


RozieToez

How are we to differentiate between wearing a color and being a color? How would one say "He has yellow on", fo instance?

3 years ago

BobbyCummins

I translated that as " the color yellow is on it" would that not be correct too?

4 years ago

scilling

It’s a correct literal translation, but most English speakers would colloquially say the given translation rather than the literal translation.

4 years ago

SeaininMC

Or just "it is yellow".

4 years ago

stina458417

I got an incorrect for "it is the color yellow". rolls eyes

1 year ago

CormacLiat

That would be "is an dath buí é"

7 months ago

BobbyCummins

thank you!

4 years ago

JimMcGuire4

Sentences like these leave me so confused. I'm at this point right now in the lessons where it's so difficult,I'm just flipping out on it, it's unbelievably difficult. I mean really,who says sentences like that? Some of the sentences we

are given in this whole program or really stupid! Why not give us every day commentary of what you might ask in passing of what need be? I know, I realize you're doing it to drum it in the head for memory sake, it's all laid out very well, but make it be more realistic for a question to be asked ... ETC ... As in,.... everyday speak! Forget about the linguistics part of it for me,I'm just totally lost with that! I think I've really hit a wall here to this level. I love it and it's fun, but it sure is difficult. wow!!! Most of my problem for keeping the memory bank happening is I don't study enough of it.I only hit on it once in a while when I have the time and so there are long periods where I don't study and then other periods where I study a lot. But now that I've gotten to this point of where I'm at, it's bewildering!!! And for immigrants, they think English is hard? Maybe it harkens back to The druids thing of "gift of the gab" in ancient time!!Aye,Begorrah.......

1 day ago

sarahkgunn

And how do I know if it is "on it" or "on him"? Or are both equally correct?

4 years ago

GroovyChieftain

You'd know probably from context. I answered, He is yellow in color, & it was also accepted.

2 years ago

becky3086

I put, "He has the color yellow on".....cause that is what I have learned so far, lol.

9 months ago

Snagbreac

What about "It is coloured yellow"?

4 years ago

KateGorvel

That is an apalling English translation!

3 years ago

Ballygawley

My mistake: he has the yellow color (e.g. in a game) = Tá sé an dath buí

3 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

It has a yellow colour on it?

1 year ago

ThisDeadRedHead

I know there isn't a definite article in that sentence but surely "it is the colour yellow" is an accurate translation into English?

6 months ago

Niall304641

Tá dath buí air - implies it has yellow on it.

Is dath buí é - States a fact of a color. My guess is making this mistake might land you the label of a smartass in the Gaeltacht.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is dath buí é is a poor attempt at a literal translation of an English idiom - a béarlachas.

One of the problems with it as a translation is that "yellow" is an adjective in "it is yellow", and you don't use the copula when using an adjective to describe a noun. Of course, dath is a noun, but then it's obvious that Is dath buí é is actually saying that the thing you are describing is a colour - it's not a banana, or a canary or a submarine, it's a colour, and the colour happens to be buí.

.

5 months ago

Trodaire

I put "he has on the color yellow" and I feel like it should be accepted. Am I wrong? I don't see context to the contrary. If I'm wrong, let me know. If not, I'll report next time.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't see "the" in tá dath buí air.

Before you argue that it could be "he has on a yellow colour", I'll just point out that an Irish speaker will interpret tá dath buí ar as "it's yellow" (or "it's yellow in colour" if you want to be more literal). ar simply isn't interpreted as "on" in this construction.

5 months ago

Trodaire

Go raibh maith agat, I'll pay more attention to the sentence structure next time. Completely missed the lack of "an".

5 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are lots of situations where Irish uses a definite article and English doesn't, and there are some situations where English uses a definite article and Irish doesn't, so word-for-word translations aren't always a reliable guide, but in this case, it makes a difference.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.