1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kommen um etwa sieben Uh…

"Wir kommen um etwa sieben Uhr."

Translation:We are coming around seven o'clock.

August 2, 2013

116 Comments


sherifhafez

(um etwa = gegen), right?


Zchbaniel25

Right. "Wir kommen so gegen Sieben" is perfectly good.


slightly-left

why is there "so"?


ibuco

Sieben capitalized there?


AuroreBouy

Why did you use "so"?


requin230

Because that's how it is said in german.


TxyNTP

Eine überwältigendere Begründung kann es einfach nicht geben.


flex567

how do you know which one to use: 'etwa' or 'etwas' ?


thetimesurfer

"Etwa" means "around" or "approximately;" "etwas" means "something."


ChromateX

Is it similar to niemal-niemals, nicht-nichts?


-Copernicus-

Not really. According to the Duden, "nichts" is "nicht" with a genitive "-s" ending, but the "-wa/-was" on "etwa/etwas" were two different elements, not "-s" added to "etwa."

"Niemal" isn't a word, but the "-s" on "niemals" is that same genitive ending as on "nichts," just added to a combination of the words "nie" and "Mal" rather than one word "niemal."


thetimesurfer

"We come at approximately seven" was marked wrong, and I can't see why.


PatriciaJH

I think it wants "o'clock" as a translation for "Uhr". It liked "We're coming at about seven o'clock" just now.


thetimesurfer

But the correct version it gave me was "We come at about seven."


PatriciaJH

So much for my theory. :) If the exercise comes by again, click the "Report a problem" button, and describe the problem under "other problem" (you don't have to lose a heart for this! )

Another time, if you think your "incorrect" answer is probably right, go ahead and report it -- the Duo team will sort it out.


thetimesurfer

They sent me an email just now saying that they now accept that translation. Awesome!


thetimesurfer

Cool, thanks, I've reported it. Hopefully they're good about correcting errors such as this.


PatriciaJH

Heh, it just came round again for me too, so we've both reported it now.

They do seem to be good with correcting problems, they send you an email when they use your fix.


cokation

Will, you should know not all the learners are so sure that if their answers should be accepted. They thought it might be right and wanna know if so.You can't stop a brain to knowledge and a heart to help.


jabenpor

in sentences before etwas translates like some, something, any, anything. i see there is no relation between etwas and etwa isn´t it.


noisemaker483

How would you say "We are coming in around seven hours?"


Kolisabella

Wir kommen (in) etwa sieben Stunden?


SchnellerHund

I was told that when discussing times in the evening I "should" use neunzehn Uhr as opposed to sieben Uhr. Is this an overly rigid recommendation? I imagine when you call a restaurant to make a reservation, they know when you say sieben that you mean in the evening, but I also know that many people don't operate on a 12 hour clock in Germany, so is one more correct than the other?


requin230

If it is clear from context that morning or evening is meant you can use seven. In the same way that you can omit a.m. and p.m. in english. In a professional setting or if you want to make sure the time is correct use sieben Uhr morgens and 19 Uhr.


peduzzi

Some context: Germans also use "kommen" for "go", when speaking on the phone, for example:

Q: "Wie viel Uhr kommst du bei mir?"

R: "Ich komme um sechs Uhr bei dir."

Is it correct, native speakers?


Zchbaniel25

"zu mir", not "bei mir" Otherwise not bad.


drn96

Is this something you'd hear in Germany? Around seven o'clock? Around? I was always reminded to be there earlier, but never past the time :)


Edem777

Could it be correct? "We come around approximately at seven?"


TimothyGeek

"approximately" = "around". No need to use both. Also, whichever you choose, it usually comes immediately before "seven":
"at approximately seven", not "approximately at seven." In this case, the German "um" means "at."

So: "We come at approximately seven."

If you use "around", you don't need to use "at:"
"We come around seven."

The last example is probably the best option. I would probably say "We come around seven."


thetimesurfer

It's difficult to explain why, but in English that would not be said. It would be "We are coming [at] approximately seven o'clock" or "We are coming around seven o'clock."


Choodafoo

Actually, it can be and is said. The "around" would simply be in reference to the place, not the time. Perhaps it's a regional thing, but "come around [the house/here/the shop/etc.] anytime!" is a pretty common phrase as far as I'm concerned.


Laruthell

Yes, it is a legitimated English sentence, but not a good translation, because there is no word in the German sentence that refers to a place. The "etwas" means "approximately" and the "um" just introduces the time.


Edem777

Okay i will keep it in mind. Thank you anyway!


Titchymitch

What would be the future tense for this in German? (So, we will come at around 7 o'clock)


not_a_thing

I think "Wir werden um etwa sieben Uhr kommen".


roman2095

The present tense would probably still be used in a case like this where in English we use the future tense. I translated kommen in this sentence as "will come" and it was accepted.


Luchtmens

Also possible "Wir kommen gegen 7 Uhr" in German?


Iron.Duke

Darn, I aimed for the apostrophe and hit enter by mistake. :(


Laruthell

Oh, I hate it when that happens. Have a few lingots for your condolences.


tsuj1g1r1

Karma sent me, Laruthell. Told me to give you these lingots, you'll know what they're for.


Iron.Duke

Oh, thanks! I feel better now. :D


sudilay

"Wir kommen ETWA UM sieben Uhr." Kann man es auch sagen?


hechap

Im Wörterbuch ist es "etwa um" - Ich komme etwa um drei Uhr an, je nach Verkehr. I will arrive around three o'clock, depending on traffic. What gives? Can you switch the order?


Cml375261

Germans wont be somewhere 'around'. They are on time. Not early, not late :p


TxyNTP

I would have said "AT around 7 o'clock"


c_hannah

"um" is "around" right? Why was "We are coming around approximately seven o'clock" marked wrong?


CraigGirdlestone

The combination "um ... Uhr" translates as "at ... o'clock"

"um etwa sieben Uhr" -> "at approximately seven o'clock"


XoooOverdose

I thought "um etwa" automatically meant "around"? (when it came to time)


Laruthell

Curiously, in English there is a phrasal verb "to come around", so you could say, "We are coming around at approximately seven o'clock," but it would not mean the same thing as the German (whose meaning has already been stated correctly by CraigGirdlestone and thetimesurfer).


thetimesurfer

It's difficult to explain, but in English that would not be said. It would be "We are coming [at] approximately seven o'clock" or "We are coming around seven o'clock."


LauraBklmn

"around seven o'clock" or "at approximately seven o'clock" but not "around approximately seven o'clock" to refer to the time.

In "We're coming around at seven o'clock" the "around" refers to the movement not the time.


Hochschule

would it be wrong to replace etwa with vermutlich or wahrscheinlich instead?


sbarellone

Yes, it would be wrong to use wahrscheinlich as well as vermutlich, as they only expresses possibility. If you use them next to time specifications, they only express the idea that you are unsure whether you will arrive or not, but they don't loosen the time period.


Hochschule

or possibly voraussichtlich?


Apebongo

What's wrong with "we come around seven or so"?


thetimesurfer

Nothing except it's a bit idiomatic, I think.


CatMcCat

I used it on Sept 15, 2014, and it was accepted.


lewisjcranston16

Can't believe "We are coming approximately around seven o'clock" wasn't appected?


MPGdetusch

Why isn't "We are coming over around seven o'clock" accepted? It means the same thing in English.


Laruthell

Not quite. "We are coming OVER. . . " generally implies that the place we are coming to is your house, or at least that is the only context I have ever heard it in. Without the "over" (and there is no equivalent to "over" in the German sentence) we could be coming anywhere.


kay-mika

What is wrong with 'we arrive at around seven o'clock'?


Zzzzz...

Does not an/kommen mean 'to arrive'?


Teresinha

"We come at seven o'clock approximately" DL didn't accept. Would it be for the adverb in the end of the sentence??


milorad22

'We are coming somewhere around seven o'clock' it was marked as incorrect. Your thoughts on this?


Laruthell

There is no word in the German that could be translated "somewhere", at least as far as I see.


RaphaelMaiaD

what about 'irgendwo'?


Laruthell

I don't see "irgendwo" in the German sentence at the top of this page.


RaphaelMaiaD

I'm sorry, I misunderstood your message.


AlbertoArt3

Why is not right "by"?


Laruthell

What was your sentence (using "by")?


AlbertoArt3

We are coming by seven o'clock.


Laruthell

That sentence has a different meaning than the German sentence.

"We are coming by seven o'clock" means we may come significantly earlier than seven o'clock, but we will certainly not be any later than seven.

"Wir kommen um etwa sieben Uhr" means (as far as I know) that we may come at 6:45 or we might come at 7: 20, but it will be approximately seven.

I think the best translation for this sentence is "we are coming at around seven o'clock."


magregor.fr

Do you think 'we are coming around about seven o'clock' should be accepted?


TimothyGeek

No, "around" and "about" mean the same thing in this sentence. You only need to use one of them.


iselcip

I translated like "we come around at 7 o'clock" but it said wrong. Why shouldn't I use "at"?


Laruthell

There's nothing wrong with using "at", provided you use it a little differently.

Prepositions are often one of the hardest things to learn in a new language, because which preposition is used with which verb or in which phrase often seems to be quite arbitrary. Why, for example, do we use "to go off" for "to explode"? Why not, "to go out"? And for that matter, why do we say, "to go out" not "to go in" when talking about a fire being extinguished?

"Um" is frecuently translated "around" as in "um der Welt" (around the world), but it just happens to be the preposition of choice when talking about time, where the English preposition of choice is not "around," but "at."

Um acht Uhr = at eight O'clock

Now our English preposition "around" has several meanings too. If the dictionary hints show "around" as a translation for "etwa" that's not referring to "around" as in "around the world" (that would be "um"). "Etwa" means "around" as in "approximately".

So, all the words in your sentence are correct; you just need to reverse the order of "around" and "at".

"We come at around 7 o'clock".

If you don't change the word order, "around" is interpreted as part of the phrasal verb "to come around" . . . which means something different from the simple "kommen", and also means it is no longer translating "etwa", whereupon you gain too much precision. . .

. . . Aren't prepositions fun . . .


Matt-T-T

"We come by around 7 o'clock" was wrong, even though saying it that way in English should be perfectly correct.


Randonneur3

No, you need the continuous, or future: 'are coming' or 'will come'


Cjh98

Do you need "etwa"?


Laruthell

Yes, if you want to give an approximate answer.

Wir kommen um sieben Uhr. = We are coming at seven o'clock.

Wir kommen um etwa sieben Uhr. = We are coming at approximately seven o'clock.


allylou67

If as was given a choice "around & about" surely both should be accepted? About wasn't.


rockleegustavo

Can somebody explain why "We come around at about seven o'clock" is marked wrong?


nykata

Warum ist arrive nicht gut??


Laruthell

"Almost 7:00" means it isn't yet 7:00. It could be 7:57, or 7:58, or 7:59, but it cannot be 5:02.

"Around 7:00" means it is approximately 7:00. It could be 7:54, or it could be 7:00, or it could be 7:06, or any time in between.

Of those two, "etwa" means the latter, as far as I can tell.


mmlak

Why not 'We are coming about seven o'clock' I did not lose a point, but it told me I had a spelling mistake!


RaphaelMaiaD

If both 'um' and 'etwa' mean 'around', isn't it a bit redundant to use both?


Laruthell

They mean different kinds of around. "Um" is the preposition "around", and "etwa" is the approximation "around". In this case, we translate "um" to "at" or leave it out.


01ljuban

Why is it not etwas but etwa what is the difference


Laruthell

You can compare some example sentences here:

Basically, "etwas" means "something" and "etwas" means "approximately".

(Just a warning, the dictionary bab.la has the weird quirk that it sometimes highlights the wrong word, and thus lists an invalid translation. So you can never just read down the list of translations and trust them, you always have to look at the examples sentences. But if example sentences are what you want, it's a great dictionary.)


jargos

I was wondering if this could also be "We'll come around at about seven". Especially if we're translating idiomatic language use.


Randonneur3

You are adding 'around' so now it means where, not when.


Melina.Arins

Reading throughout this thread you'll find some good responses.
Similar comments were made long ago by Edem777, c_hannah, jezzock16, magregor.fr and rockleegustavo, no need for looking for new answers. I recommend checking especially Laruthell's replies.


Randonneur3

'We will come at about seven o'clock' is accepted. To use the present for the future is rather vulgar ie common in English.


roman2095

It is pretty normal in German


slug_a_bed

how about "sometime around" instead of "roughly around"


CapnDoug

"We are coming at sometime around seven." sounds ok but a little unusual to me. It makes good sense and is something I have heard before, but not often.


IvanLangha

How would I ask, "about what time are you coming?"


requin230

Um wieviel Uhr kommt ihr


aniloveslegolas

Why is "o" and "'clock" separate?


CapnDoug

If you mean why is there an apostrophe between "o" and "clock" that is because o'clock is a contraction that is short for "of the clock". As in: It is seven of the clock -- It is seven o'clock.


Davor377599

"We come at around seven o'clock." is also correct.


wibbleypants

The English needs an "at" to be picky.


bigcityboy2015

why DL would suggest translation that they even consider as a RIGHT ANSWER, DL please, stop doing that, it s a mess


TimothyGeek

They DO consider it a right answer, in some cases. The purpose of the pop-up dictionary is to tell you the possible translations; you are supposed to decide which translation is the right one for every sentence.


bigcityboy2015

but in some cases none of them work, they give a total different answer than the suggestions


TimothyGeek

Oh, I see. In those cases, you can report a problem, and say that the pop-up dictionary is missing a possible translation.


bigcityboy2015

I meant, they DON'T consider right

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.