"Sadduogspistedajegringede?"

Translation:Were you eating when I called?

3 years ago

6 Comments


daubarike

Can word "sad" be dropped? Would it be correct to say Spiste du da jeg ringede?

9 months ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I'm not a native speaker, but "sad du og spiste" sounds jarring and odd. Can du be placed after spiste?

3 years ago

pixeline500
pixeline500

I'm a native speaker, and it's safe to say. No, you can deifinitely not put "du" after "spiste" :-)

1 year ago

Brighton2

Would that alter the meaning, or just sound nonsensical?

1 year ago

pixeline500
pixeline500

It's simply just nonsense to say that. It would be like changing your question into something like "That alter would the meaning". That's kinda what it would sound like to a dane.

1 year ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

Can one give an answer like "Det er søndag, jag lå og spiste"?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.