1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sad du og spiste da jeg ring…

"Sad du og spiste da jeg ringede?"

Translation:Were you eating when I called?

January 23, 2015

11 Comments


daubarike

Can word "sad" be dropped? Would it be correct to say Spiste du da jeg ringede?


oppikoppi

I'm not a native speaker, but "sad du og spiste" sounds jarring and odd. Can du be placed after spiste?


pixeline500

I'm a native speaker, and it's safe to say. No, you can deifinitely not put "du" after "spiste" :-)


Brighton2

Would that alter the meaning, or just sound nonsensical?


pixeline500

It's simply just nonsense to say that. It would be like changing your question into something like "That alter would the meaning". That's kinda what it would sound like to a dane.


rkvance5

V2 languages can be jarring sometimes.


Brighton2

What are V2 languages?


DieLegende2

But... that's got nothing to do with V2 position, as it's a question, where the verb is in the first position anyway


ElakVarg

Can one give an answer like "Det er søndag, jag lå og spiste"?


wosaer

What's wrong with 'phoned'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.