Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats strawberries."

Translation:De jongen eet aardbeien.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JorgeSeixa1

De jonge...singular. One boy and not boys

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'jongen' is singular, 'jongens' is plural.

3 years ago

AnneDi1978
AnneDi1978

The english sentence has just one boy. So why has the dutch version many?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jongen = singular

1 year ago