"How is it possible?"

Translation:Hur är det möjligt?

January 23, 2015

8 Comments


Arnauti

This is the title of a song (with Wille Crafoord/JustD) that you can listen to here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wxPUncVmBz8

January 25, 2015

karibondi

Haha :)

January 26, 2015

karibondi

Why can I say "Det går inte" as traselation of "It is not possible" but not "Hur går det"

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

You mean you'd like to put Hur går det? as an answer here? Det går does mean 'It is possible', but Hur går det? is very tied up to the meaning 'How is it going?' or 'How are things going?', so we would probably not interpret it as 'How is it possible?'. I've discussed this with the other mods and they feel the same, we would like to add something, like Hur kan det gå? or Hur går det ihop? or make some other change to the sentence to make it mean that.

January 25, 2015

soundspirit

Why can you not use "den" instead of "det"?

March 5, 2016

tragician

I think it's because in Swedish, the 'default' is "det" until you know the gender of something. Correct me if I'm wrong, please.

July 27, 2017

bigswedeej

Is hur är den möjlig ok?

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not ungrammatical, but defaulting to det is so common in Swedish that I'd just use det even if we were talking about a specific en-word thing being possible.

July 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.