1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "How is it possible?"

"How is it possible?"

Translation:Hur är det möjligt?

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


Arnauti

This is the title of a song (with Wille Crafoord/JustD) that you can listen to here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wxPUncVmBz8


karibondi

Why can I say "Det går inte" as traselation of "It is not possible" but not "Hur går det"


Arnauti

You mean you'd like to put Hur går det? as an answer here? Det går does mean 'It is possible', but Hur går det? is very tied up to the meaning 'How is it going?' or 'How are things going?', so we would probably not interpret it as 'How is it possible?'. I've discussed this with the other mods and they feel the same, we would like to add something, like Hur kan det gå? or Hur går det ihop? or make some other change to the sentence to make it mean that.


soundspirit

Why can you not use "den" instead of "det"?


tragician

I think it's because in Swedish, the 'default' is "det" until you know the gender of something. Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


bigswedeej

Is hur är den möjlig ok?


devalanteriel

It's not ungrammatical, but defaulting to det is so common in Swedish that I'd just use det even if we were talking about a specific en-word thing being possible.


dmOszlnyi

After det, we use definite form (-a ending). So here why do not we use "hur är det möjliga?"


devalanteriel

That's when det is a definite article. But in this case, det means "it" and functions as the object. The word möjlig describes the verb är rather than the noun - so it's an adverb, and needs the adverb form möjligt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.