"He reads his newspaper."

Translation:Han læser sin avis.

January 23, 2015

9 Comments


DnEVsM

What's the difference between sin and hans ?

July 30, 2015

SPsS5

In this case "sin" indicates that the newspaper is his. If the sentence was "Han læser hans avis" the "hans" would indicate that he newspaper is not his own, but somebody else's. I hope that make sense

May 25, 2018

Djoeke7

Aren't both sin and hans correct?

October 11, 2017

Melissa.S.Cohen

I just used hans and was correct.

April 22, 2018

Rmnt_drawings

why is it sin and not sit?

January 23, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Because it uses the gender of the object (and avis is common (an n-word))

    January 23, 2015

irenedml

    Why sin and not sine?

    April 29, 2015

Rmnt_drawings

    because newspaper is singular

    April 29, 2015

Erebus9

    What is the difference betweeen the sin and sit? I know how to use sine, but these two are messing me up.

    June 3, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.