1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He reads his newspaper."

"He reads his newspaper."

Translation:Han læser sin avis.

January 23, 2015

14 Comments


DnEVsM

What's the difference between sin and hans ?


DanielAaroe

In this case "sin" indicates that the newspaper is his. If the sentence was "Han læser hans avis" the "hans" would indicate that he newspaper is not his own, but somebody else's. I hope that make sense


irenedml

Why sin and not sine?


Rmnt_drawings

because newspaper is singular


Erebus9

What is the difference betweeen the sin and sit? I know how to use sine, but these two are messing me up.


Djoeke7

Aren't both sin and hans correct?


Melissa.S.Cohen

I just used hans and was correct.


Rmnt_drawings

why is it sin and not sit?


Xneb

Because it uses the gender of the object (and avis is common (an n-word))


abisheknar3

shouldn't it be 'Han læser sit avis' ?


Alberto741273

What's the difference between sit and sin?


3000letters

there seems to be some confusion her, what is the difference between his apple and his newspaper or ever his books? I'm getting a bit fed up with Duolingo not doing the corrections


Linda785100

I just don't get it!


Melissa.S.Cohen

Sit for -et words and sin for -en words. Avis is not an “irregular” or -et word, so you’d use the -en version which is sin. If he is eating his apples, then “han spiser SIT æbler” because “æbler” gets the -et ending (well, when it’s a direct object: “æblet” )

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.