"He reads his newspaper."

Translation:Han læser sin avis.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DnEVsM
DnEVsM

What's the difference between sin and hans ?

3 years ago

SPsS5
SPsS5

In this case "sin" indicates that the newspaper is his. If the sentence was "Han læser hans avis" the "hans" would indicate that he newspaper is not his own, but somebody else's. I hope that make sense

6 months ago

Djoeke7

Aren't both sin and hans correct?

1 year ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

I just used hans and was correct.

7 months ago

Rmnt_drawings
Rmnt_drawings

why is it sin and not sit?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because it uses the gender of the object (and avis is common (an n-word))

3 years ago

irenedml

Why sin and not sine?

3 years ago

Rmnt_drawings
Rmnt_drawings

because newspaper is singular

3 years ago

Erebus9
Erebus9

What is the difference betweeen the sin and sit? I know how to use sine, but these two are messing me up.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.