1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Farven gul er en speciel far…

"Farven gul er en speciel farve."

Translation:The color yellow is a special color.

January 23, 2015

13 Comments


akurzias

This Danish sentence is a special sentence.


Atcovi

Denne dansk sætnig er en speciel sætnig.

(right? :P)


RyagonIV

Almost!
Denne danske sætning er en speciel sætning.


Ehsan_Mehmed

The yellow color


kiddo-depido

"The ugliest one" xD


shaakiraal

Colour is british english and color is american


Ciaura

I agree with this sentence


ElakVarg

Og grøn er ikke en kreativ farve.


Nick_Marotta

How does this sentence follow the "V2" rule, if the verb is the third word in the sentence?


RyagonIV

It doesn't depend on the exact number of words, but on the number of noun phrases, i.e. subjects and objects. For example in this case, "farven gul forms a noun phrase, just like "the colour yellow" in English. These words are the subject of the sentence. They are a single grammatical unit and cannot be separated by anything else.

Noun phrases consist of a central noun and any attributes for them, which are usually adjectives, articles, and relative clauses. Here a more extreme example:

Min mors venlige kat, som jeg meget elsker, kom ind i værelset. - My mother's nice cat, whom I love a lot, came into the room.

Here the central noun is kat, and it's attributed by the adjective venlig, the possessive "min mors", and the relative clause "som jeg meget elsker". These are all part of the subject, and the verb kom follows right after.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.