"Nosotros firmamos su camisa."

Translation:We sign her shirt.

August 2, 2013

43 Comments


Cynaroni

Spanish is my native tongue at home and I'm pretty sure this sentence can also be referring to past tense, yet it only accepts present? Uhh?

October 12, 2013

Barnsy

you are doing present tense verbs so I guess that is why.

November 19, 2013

Skydiver10

you are right, but then again when you are translating from English to Spanish you can´t really tell what exactly the program wants as it is in this case; we just have to assume, that is why the program should be set up to accept both past tense and present tense because in both cases it is right. If they set up the program this way then the student also learns the these verb does not change its form in in both tenses.

February 6, 2014

cocacola321

My friend has finished the program and is on a second run. She says DL wants you to use present tense in 99% of cases unless the present tense is clearly stated. So even though the past tense may also be correct or sound more natural, I'm telling you now, you'll save a heart by sticking to and using the present tense.

April 22, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Wiser words have never been said here.

I have yet to even begin to understand how so many of the students can't bring themselves to work the lessons just as DL intended for them to. Instead, they fill up the Comments with completely off base stuff. It's mind boggling. It is so simple to just use the answers that DL provides as they are completely adequate toward gaining an understanding of what the Spanish words mean. Instead, I see the main emphasis being on the many possible ways to say something in English. Why? What is the point of doing that?

January 28, 2015

TwinButterfly11

why study Spanish when you know it?

May 26, 2016

hernanday

My guess is, like alot of people who have foreign language speaking parents, or grew up partially in a foreign language environment, she can speak the language but has little concept of how to write it.

I have 4 years of French study at the university level, I lived in France for 1 month. In many of my classes, there were students from Quebec or who were near fluent in speaking (franco-ontarians), but had no understanding of French grammar or rules and were getting Cs and Ds in the course.

September 4, 2016

AshleyBlackwood

depends -- nostrotros nadamos is 'we swam' or swim. Arbitrary. I too put we signed.

September 19, 2014

wwwjscom

How are you supposed to know the "su" here refers to "her" or "your"? If it's your why isn't "tu" used? And why can't the "su" here be "our"?

August 2, 2013

Babella

"Su" can refer to = your (when you are using "usted"), his, her, its or their. Not "our" because that would be "nuestra camisa" (nuestro/a = de nosotros). You cannot really know with no context, so all should be correct.

About tú/usted, it depends on the area; in some countries they use "usted" as the only form, some others use "vos" as informal and "usted" as formal and others have "tú" (informal) and "usted" (formal).

August 2, 2013

joris.ev

too bad that "their shirt" isn't accepted here by Duolingo...

December 16, 2013

Morne

It really should be, it's a gender neutral 3rd person pronoun, like su...

February 24, 2014

tbarasmussen

"its shirt" isn't either

April 10, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It's shirt is accepted now.

January 28, 2015

ATruland

yes! same frustration...

August 23, 2014

EugeneTiffany

No need to be frustrated.

This is the kind of short coming DL likes to know about. And it won't know about it unless it gets reported. So report it when "su" fails to translate as it should. I do that myself. And often.

When I repeat a problem I use any of the possible meanings which "su" can mean as I know need to be able to use them all. So I use them all.

It amazes me to see people in the Comments asking how they are supposed to know what "su" is supposed to mean in a given sentence. It's just incredible.

January 28, 2015

mitaine56

www- without context you can't ans in this case Duo accepts all

June 19, 2015

Shayhaas13

I am confused on if "su" is his her or its

October 27, 2013

Babella

It is all of those ;] Plus "your" (if you are calling that person by "usted") and "their".

October 27, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Keep telling them that, over and over.

January 28, 2015

Ad-Elie

it didn't accept "its shirt". I was thinking about the shirt of a special event (concert, sport)

January 18, 2014

EugeneTiffany

".... it's shirt" worked for me.

January 29, 2015

QuinnJacobus

It's also strange because the sentence doesn't specify a male or female subject. Therefor, its seems like the logical solution.

April 24, 2014

chrisk-az

Just for fun I tried "autograph" and it wasn't accepted. Regarding a gender-neutral translation for "su" [his/her/their], the English major in me recoil at the subject-verbal clash of"their shirt". Duo could duck the whole thing with "shirts".

June 5, 2014

EugeneTiffany

The name of new game here is learning Spanish.

January 29, 2015

scottrobertssatx

signed (preterit) should also be right

September 16, 2014

mitaine56

scott- in this lesson it's present tense

June 19, 2015

HonzaZidek

Nonsense! When you just exercise, you do not know which lesson the question belongs to. Duolingo MUST accept here also the past tense, you do not want to remember which lesson each question belongs to.

October 9, 2016

mitaine56

honza- I don't know for those who use the cell but on my PC, for each lesson it's written and all the lesson are about the same tense

October 10, 2016

HonzaZidek

Have you ever tried the blue "Strengthen skills" on the right? It will give you questions kind of randomly - based on what Duo thinks you should practice. There is NOTHING like the context of the lesson there. Ergo, all the possible tenses should be acceptable - especially the basic ones. I very rarely go to lessons - I have already finished the whole tree - and I practice MOSTLY via "Strengthen skills".

October 10, 2016

mitaine56

honza- Now I understand what you mean. You're right.

October 10, 2016

AniruddhaR5

We did this on the last day of college.

February 25, 2015

Evander32102

Can't su mean her?I mean, I put his in & it's right!

October 19, 2016

song_writer11

i agree with Cynaroni

June 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

And I, disagree.

January 29, 2015

Yellowfrizbee

It counted me wrong for using "her shirt" instead of "his shirt"....

August 29, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Her shirt works for me.

January 29, 2015

tanitah

Who would even say this? This isnt a good phrase to learn.

August 17, 2015

valiene

The stated definition for firmamos is "we sign". Que pasa?

September 4, 2015

HarpoChico

Messi is getting very tired of me signing his shirt!!!

March 10, 2016

Ihitlikeagirl

are we famous or something?

May 4, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

GET WELL SOOON

January 9, 2017

WilliamHud8

HUH? "We sign on her shirt" is wrong? WHYYYYYYYYYYY

February 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.