Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros firmamos su camisa."

Translation:We sign her shirt.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Cynaroni

Spanish is my native tongue at home and I'm pretty sure this sentence can also be referring to past tense, yet it only accepts present? Uhh?

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

you are doing present tense verbs so I guess that is why.

4 years ago

Skydiver10

you are right, but then again when you are translating from English to Spanish you can´t really tell what exactly the program wants as it is in this case; we just have to assume, that is why the program should be set up to accept both past tense and present tense because in both cases it is right. If they set up the program this way then the student also learns the these verb does not change its form in in both tenses.

4 years ago

cocacola321

My friend has finished the program and is on a second run. She says DL wants you to use present tense in 99% of cases unless the present tense is clearly stated. So even though the past tense may also be correct or sound more natural, I'm telling you now, you'll save a heart by sticking to and using the present tense.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wiser words have never been said here.

I have yet to even begin to understand how so many of the students can't bring themselves to work the lessons just as DL intended for them to. Instead, they fill up the Comments with completely off base stuff. It's mind boggling. It is so simple to just use the answers that DL provides as they are completely adequate toward gaining an understanding of what the Spanish words mean. Instead, I see the main emphasis being on the many possible ways to say something in English. Why? What is the point of doing that?

3 years ago

TwinButterfly11

why study Spanish when you know it?

2 years ago

hernanday

My guess is, like alot of people who have foreign language speaking parents, or grew up partially in a foreign language environment, she can speak the language but has little concept of how to write it.

I have 4 years of French study at the university level, I lived in France for 1 month. In many of my classes, there were students from Quebec or who were near fluent in speaking (franco-ontarians), but had no understanding of French grammar or rules and were getting Cs and Ds in the course.

2 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

depends -- nostrotros nadamos is 'we swam' or swim. Arbitrary. I too put we signed.

4 years ago

wwwjscom

How are you supposed to know the "su" here refers to "her" or "your"? If it's your why isn't "tu" used? And why can't the "su" here be "our"?

5 years ago

Babella

"Su" can refer to = your (when you are using "usted"), his, her, its or their. Not "our" because that would be "nuestra camisa" (nuestro/a = de nosotros). You cannot really know with no context, so all should be correct.

About tú/usted, it depends on the area; in some countries they use "usted" as the only form, some others use "vos" as informal and "usted" as formal and others have "tú" (informal) and "usted" (formal).

5 years ago

joris.ev

too bad that "their shirt" isn't accepted here by Duolingo...

4 years ago

Morne
Morne

It really should be, it's a gender neutral 3rd person pronoun, like su...

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

"its shirt" isn't either

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's shirt is accepted now.

3 years ago

ATruland

yes! same frustration...

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No need to be frustrated.

This is the kind of short coming DL likes to know about. And it won't know about it unless it gets reported. So report it when "su" fails to translate as it should. I do that myself. And often.

When I repeat a problem I use any of the possible meanings which "su" can mean as I know need to be able to use them all. So I use them all.

It amazes me to see people in the Comments asking how they are supposed to know what "su" is supposed to mean in a given sentence. It's just incredible.

3 years ago

mitaine56

www- without context you can't ans in this case Duo accepts all

3 years ago

Shayhaas13

I am confused on if "su" is his her or its

4 years ago

Babella

It is all of those ;] Plus "your" (if you are calling that person by "usted") and "their".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Keep telling them that, over and over.

3 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

it didn't accept "its shirt". I was thinking about the shirt of a special event (concert, sport)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

".... it's shirt" worked for me.

3 years ago

QuinnJacobus

It's also strange because the sentence doesn't specify a male or female subject. Therefor, its seems like the logical solution.

4 years ago

chrisk-az

Just for fun I tried "autograph" and it wasn't accepted. Regarding a gender-neutral translation for "su" [his/her/their], the English major in me recoil at the subject-verbal clash of"their shirt". Duo could duck the whole thing with "shirts".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The name of new game here is learning Spanish.

3 years ago

scottrobertssatx

signed (preterit) should also be right

4 years ago

mitaine56

scott- in this lesson it's present tense

3 years ago

HonzaZidek
HonzaZidek

Nonsense! When you just exercise, you do not know which lesson the question belongs to. Duolingo MUST accept here also the past tense, you do not want to remember which lesson each question belongs to.

1 year ago

mitaine56

honza- I don't know for those who use the cell but on my PC, for each lesson it's written and all the lesson are about the same tense

1 year ago

HonzaZidek
HonzaZidek

Have you ever tried the blue "Strengthen skills" on the right? It will give you questions kind of randomly - based on what Duo thinks you should practice. There is NOTHING like the context of the lesson there. Ergo, all the possible tenses should be acceptable - especially the basic ones. I very rarely go to lessons - I have already finished the whole tree - and I practice MOSTLY via "Strengthen skills".

1 year ago

mitaine56

honza- Now I understand what you mean. You're right.

1 year ago

AniruddhaR5

We did this on the last day of college.

3 years ago

Evander32102

Can't su mean her?I mean, I put his in & it's right!

1 year ago

song_writer11

i agree with Cynaroni

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And I, disagree.

3 years ago

Yellowfrizbee

It counted me wrong for using "her shirt" instead of "his shirt"....

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Her shirt works for me.

3 years ago

tanitah

Who would even say this? This isnt a good phrase to learn.

3 years ago

valiene

The stated definition for firmamos is "we sign". Que pasa?

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Messi is getting very tired of me signing his shirt!!!

2 years ago

Ihitlikeagirl

are we famous or something?

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

GET WELL SOOON

1 year ago

WilliamHud8

HUH? "We sign on her shirt" is wrong? WHYYYYYYYYYYY

1 year ago