1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I had at least tried."

"I had at least tried."

Translation:Jag hade i alla fall försökt.

January 23, 2015

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can a native speaker/expert explain the logic/structure behind this answer, "Jag hade i alla fall försökt"? Tack


davidalso

    It helps me to remember that i alla fall basically means "in any case."


tontonjf

    And it is also very similar to the French: "en tout cas"


Lundgren8

    i alla fall is a set phrase meaning ’at least, anyway’. Then it might be more transparent? ”I had <at least> tried.”


HelenCarlsson

    Godkänner ni "åtminstone"?


patrickoudejans

    Can you put 'i alla fall' at the end? ('Jag hade försökt i alla fall')


gantiann

    How about åtminstone? :)


Sue321692

    So "i alla fall" has to go in the middle? In English you could say "at least I tried," "I tried, at least," or "I, at least, tried."


Cristina144710

    I alla fall hade jag försökt. Är det bra?


InvertedGo

    To me that sounds more like "Anyway, I tried".


nphx2

    How about "provat"?


davidalso

    Prova means to sample something, like "Try the quiche." Försöka means to attempt to accomplish something.


Achilles942

    Why can't you say "Jag hade minst försökt"?


InvertedGo

    I think you're thinking of åtminstone, which does work.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.