1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I had at least tried."

"I had at least tried."

Translation:Jag hade i alla fall försökt.

January 23, 2015

13 Comments


ValiantCashew

Can a native speaker/expert explain the logic/structure behind this answer, "Jag hade i alla fall försökt"? Tack


davidalso

It helps me to remember that i alla fall basically means "in any case."


tontonjf

And it is also very similar to the French: "en tout cas"


Lundgren8

i alla fall is a set phrase meaning ’at least, anyway’. Then it might be more transparent? ”I had <at least> tried.”


HelenCarlsson

Godkänner ni "åtminstone"?


patrickoudejans

Can you put 'i alla fall' at the end? ('Jag hade försökt i alla fall')


gantiann

How about åtminstone? :)


Zmrzlina

Yes, it works.


nphx2

How about "provat"?


davidalso

Prova means to sample something, like "Try the quiche." Försöka means to attempt to accomplish something.


Achilles942

Why can't you say "Jag hade minst försökt"?


Sue321692

So "i alla fall" has to go in the middle? In English you could say "at least I tried," "I tried, at least," or "I, at least, tried."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.