1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem medo de nadar."

"Ele tem medo de nadar."

Translation:He is afraid of swimming.

January 23, 2015

20 Comments


kristeezy

Could it also be translated as, "He has a fear of swimming," ? It's more literal, but the meaning is the same in English.


emmanuelle794518

Exactly my answer -he has a fear of swimming ,meaning exactly the same thing yet marked wrong . Tshhhh....


kelii....

Report it as your answer should be correct


Hughdy

'He has a fear of swimming' is perfectly good English.... Not sure why it is deemed wrong.


Mario542218

"He is frightened of swimming" means exactly the same thing but it is marked wrong?


sasoliveira

Confuse lesson for me.

We translate (tem - has) and (is - esta), my answer was (He has fear to swim) and duolingo gave me wrong answer, but we do not translate (tem - is).


kimberlytylr

We do not translate tem - is literally, no, but in several romance languages "I am afraid" translates literally to "I have fear" (tenho medo, tengo miedo, j'ai peur) but we generally do not say it that way in English.


CharlottetheMinw

Is there a difference for a portuguese speaker between 'ele tem medo de nadar' and 'ele está com medo de nadar'?


Paulenrique
  • ele tem medo = permanent state
  • ele está com medo = temporary state, something that is happening right now

Mario542218

'He is frightened of swimming' is still being marked wrong.


ShirleyMoo9

2020, As this was just a listening exercise, I put nada instead of nadar, thinking that it might mean "He is afraid of nothing" or literally "he has fear of nothing". Can any native speakers tell me if the sentence could be translated my way, if the word had been "nada" rather than "nadar"?


DucaG

Hi Shirley,

He is afraid of nothing = Ele não teme nada. = Ele não tem medo de nada. 2020 10 04


vy8y7

I answerd: He afraid to swim. Duo writes: You have a typo. Hes afraid to swim. What does it mean?


LotSparham

You could say either "He's afraid to swim" or "He is afraid to swim". "Hes" doesn't exist in English.


kelii....

In Romance languages like Portuguese, Spanish, and French, you do not say I am afraid. You are actually saying I have fear. However, we do not say it that way in English.


Jam762701

Tem means have to me


SunkaSapa

I thought ter=have and now is ter=be. I bet the next time when I translate it as "be" it is wrong.


kelii....

In Romance languages like Portuguese, Spanish, and French, you do not say I am afraid. You are actually saying I have fear. However, we do not say it that way in English.


Karl383539

He is afraid to swim was not accepted. Nadar = to swim, nadando =swimming!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.