"Ingen rök utan eld"

Translation:No smoke without fire

January 23, 2015

26 Comments


Jonathan606349

Since I understand that some people are using this course to improve their English, the idiomatic equivalent in English is "where there's smoke, there's fire."

January 23, 2015

Sarah.K.Ha

I have heard "no smoke without fire" as well.

February 8, 2015

Gaby754722

I guess that Spanish is the only one who is weird... We say "cuando el río suena, agua lleva" (it means "when the river sounds, is because it has water")

April 8, 2015

yellow_card

In Italian we don'y even have such a proverb if I'm not mistaken. Btw in Spanish there should also be "donde fuego se hace, humo sale".

November 11, 2015

MariaDeLau

well, from where I'm from (south Italy) we say "non c'è fumo senza arrosto", "there is no smoke without roast"...we love food...:D

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

We have a funny one which is similar to the Italian "Molto fumo e poco arrosto" which goes Mycket skrik för lite ull literally 'Much screaming for little wool'. The continuation is usually not said, but it's like this: sa bonden när han klippte grisen 'said the farmer when he sheared the pig' [sheared as in 'cut its hair off like you do with a sheep']. – The English version of that would be 'much ado about nothing'

February 18, 2016

yellow_card

Well, I have never heard it in this way, good to know! I just knew "Molto fumo e poco arrosto" ("A lot of words, but few facts").

December 7, 2015

robilubits

Interesting: i'm italian too (from the north) and as yellow_card i've only ever heard "molto fumo e poco arrosto". I guess we are improving italian too :)

February 18, 2016

dptole

In portuguese it would be "Onde há fumaça, há fogo" -> "Where there is smoke, there is fire"

March 17, 2016

Menelion

There is such a saying in Russian, also: Нет дыма без огня (no smoke without fire, literally).

February 13, 2015

GodiSandra

The same in Polish: "Nie ma dymu bez ognia."

February 7, 2018

JulianKuipers

Since everyone is posting the translation in their language. I'll post the Dutch equalifent too.

'Waar rook is, is vuur.' Where (there) is smoke, (there) is fire.

August 29, 2015

Sarah851648

In German: Wo Rauch ist, ist auch Feuer

April 9, 2018

FaizalZahid

Kalau tiada angin masakan pokok bergoyang If there is no wind, how can the tree sways?

(Malay)

March 4, 2016

Alf42

Yes, "There's no smoke without fire" also - which was marked incorrect due to literal grammar I suppose. Think I'll report it.

May 5, 2015

Qrren

And in Chinese we say "no waves without wind" :)

October 8, 2017

ZolnaiDora

in hungarian: "Nincsen füst tűz nélkül" and it means no smoke without fire as well :)

April 2, 2015

Ginkkou

Il n'y a pas de fumée sans feu !

September 23, 2016

Malgosia007

"Nie ma dymu bez ognia" in Polish.

March 11, 2016

heardahe

Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz (in turkish)

August 28, 2016

bovinova1

Nėra dūmų be ugnies Lithuanian the same meaning

May 24, 2016

dust_angel

In Latvian this sounds "Nav dūmu bez uguns" (There is no smoke without fire)

February 1, 2017

ilenuca_mare

in romanian there is "Nu iese fum fără foc" (no smoke coming out without fire)

April 4, 2017

shirki

Adding to the translations, in Hebrew: אין עשן בלי אש. (literally, "there is no smoke without fire")

July 3, 2017

VinMin79

In Kent's song Kungen är död they say "ingen eld utan rök"...

September 18, 2017

smailVatan3

In Turkish "Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz".

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.