"Prendono una mela per ragazzo."

Translation:They take one apple per child.

August 2, 2013

6 Comments


hgiayvia

where is the word "every" supposed to be? per means for. Ragazzo is singular, for the boy. don't get it.

August 2, 2013

IoSiena

Am I the only one who has a very difficult time figuring out what this computerized voice is saying? Other programs I can understand just fine, but this voice is just too ... computerized for my ears. Am I the only one with that difficulty?

August 3, 2013

hgiayvia

now this translation shows "per child" while what showed up on my screen was "for every boy". So which is it?

August 2, 2013

ngusev

In my opinion it could be also "one apple for child", why not?

August 3, 2013

EricChrist1

You're not the only one. I have to do it in slow motion and usually the voice is so bad that I can't tell the difference between plural and singlar forms of a word so I get dinged. I'm not going to complain because this is free, but the voices are terrible.

August 7, 2013

amizzi1960

I always get this wrong, isn't per for? How do you know it's meant to be every !!!

September 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.