"Come menos pan."

Translation:Eat less bread.

August 2, 2013

60 Comments


TEHHOERS

Don't tell me how to live my life

June 25, 2014

donatefood

woah

February 1, 2017

fedor-A-learner

that's right argentina, austerity measures!

May 17, 2018

elasticcassidy

This sentence sponsored by: The Atkins Diet.

June 17, 2014

marlap

Not very hospitable.

August 2, 2013

Jimijimmy

Save some bread for los cangrejos

August 19, 2014

hesfoje

Why isn't it, he eats less bread?

September 18, 2013

FrankReese

It can be. It accepted it for me.

May 12, 2014

waterlily5

I used a slightly different version. He eats less bread which would be gramatically correct in english, it didn't like that translation.

July 3, 2017

alejandrocarmo

it is imperative.

February 7, 2014

LadaMalek

Shouldn't imperative be followed by an exclamation mark? Why isn't "He/she/it eats bread"

December 10, 2016

alejandrocarmo

Yes, also it can be. We can't know it. But, Eat less bread, is the imperative.

He eats less bread, she eats less bread, it eats less bread, you eat less bread... (usted) come menos pan. Todas estas también pueden servir para come menos pan, pero no en todas las ocasiones.

December 11, 2016

SGuthrie0

Often, the imperative is followed by an exclamation mark.

From my reference: "Because the informal tú command (imperative) is the same conjugation form as the 3rd person singular, it is helpful to include exclamation points to indicate urgency or the name of the person you are commanding followed by a comma."

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/113

April 20, 2018

LoMevin

Yes it is ;-) they accept it now. .

March 3, 2014

donatefood

bread is for everyone. dont discriminate people :( are you a bully? you should think about how the bread feels once in a while.. good luck living with yourself

February 1, 2017

ElizabethC529400

what are you talking about???

April 23, 2017

eittek

Umm never?? inhales all the bread

December 30, 2014

donatefood

dont do drugs :(

February 1, 2017

Guch17D

If I had a lingot for everytime my mom told me this...

July 15, 2015

KatomiAnime

So true

January 3, 2018

BuddyRey

Good Spanish, AND good advice! :)

September 19, 2013

anna_tropicana

"good advice" hahahhahahahahahhahahahahh no.

grabs all the bread and shoves it in my mouth

July 20, 2016

frost47

low carb diet, huh?

October 9, 2013

FLchick

"He eats less bread." was accepted on 01/08/2014

January 8, 2014

LEliseF

Why is "He eats little bread" acceptable. When you hover over "menos" it shows "little" as one of the meanings? While context of course would be important I am more likely to say "little bread" than "less bread"

November 22, 2015

zkraut

Choo choo next stop: My thighs

April 11, 2016

nbrannon92

Do you have to use context clues to determine whether this sentence would be translated as "Eat less bread." or "He eats less bread."? It seems like either would work. Does the fact that the sentence is not "Él come menos pan." give you the clue that it is imperative?

March 12, 2015

Aelianos

I have been learning Japanese recently and the answer on that tree is usually always "because context." I know that this isn't Japanese, but yes it seems like context would be able to differentiate what you mean. I guess adding "él" would just make it more explicit

September 18, 2017

zorarjt

Now Duo is telling me to stop living my life of French Toast.

November 25, 2015

Berriegirl12345

Eat more chicken.

August 16, 2016

DatGuy121

but i like bread.

October 15, 2017

arizonamae

But...I love bread. I eat bread every single day.

December 19, 2017

shrivadicherla

why is it 'less' instead of 'except?

October 19, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola shrivadicheria: Would it make sense to say "Eat except bread!" ?

November 16, 2013

hotsticks

Why not Comes?

December 19, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola hotsticks: Because in this case "come" is the Command (or Imperative) form of the verb. "Come" is the command to eat in the tú" form. "Comes" is the present indicative form also in the "tú" form which means "You are eating" or "You eat" (not a command). [reference, 501 Spanish Verbs, Fourth Edition, Page127]

December 20, 2013

Jimmy232Neiman

why not eat without bread

January 17, 2014

THeNeeno

I'm not sure what that means, but that would be, “come sin pan."

Wait, I guess maybe I understood one I changed it to “Eat without a tortilla." It makes sense if you mean “don't use bread as a utensil or delivery system for other food" or something like that.

August 23, 2014

Khei_Leang

"He eats bread less" is wrong??????

September 26, 2014

LEliseF

In English yes. The adjective (in this case "less") always goes before the noun it is describing (in this case "bread") so the English would be "less bread" and "bread less" would be seen as incorrect. Hope that helps

November 22, 2015

a_matt

I put "eat less beard", i was wrong......:(

June 4, 2015

copelandcamp

so dope!!!!!!!!!!

September 6, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

So is menos both plural and singular, or is pan both plural and singular, or is there disagreement in number in the sentence?

August 14, 2015

CaptainPeacock

16 million Chileans don't approve of this message.

May 3, 2016

cxzyyvould

shouldn't adjective (menos) in spanish come after pan (noun?

June 11, 2016

NavalPorcupine

Save the wheat, help the fleet, come menos pan!

July 21, 2016

JellyJYSK

I said, "He eats little bread" and it counted it wrong? Is that wrong to say or is it just not in the program as correct?

November 1, 2016

JellyJYSK

I said "he eats little bread" Is that wrong?

November 1, 2016

Dr.Gizmo

¡Más y Menos, sí podemos!

A lovely little reminder of what menos means if you know these guys. :)

June 9, 2017

Chris200026

Since "menos " can mean "little," I thought it would be "You eat little bread" (that is, not very much bread).

June 26, 2017

JellyCisne

Im here for a good time, not a long time

June 28, 2017

BaileyElai

It is come because it is tu command. It is telling you to eat more bread, not pointing out that he/she eats bread.

July 22, 2017

RyanAmunds

Pero me gusta el gluten

August 1, 2017

copelandcamp

Eat more meat you need some skin on those bones.

September 6, 2017

CarlosEdua171287

Sounds like comeremos pan, and I am a native of th idiom

December 20, 2017

Feliz301550

Lol tyler

February 2, 2018

Pstbukkie

Why is the imperative in the 3rd person?

March 1, 2018

GhostKatt

This is the imperative, so the sentence needs to have tu (add the accent) first in order to distinguish that it is indeed a command

March 13, 2018

Aidanmartin3

is come command form for tu? and isn't the usted comer command form coma?

May 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Mmmmkay? I will eat as much bread as I can duolingo! >:(

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.