1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Come menos pan."

"Come menos pan."

Translation:Eat less bread.

August 2, 2013

57 Comments


TEHHOERS

Don't tell me how to live my life


fedor-A-learner

that's right argentina, austerity measures!


elasticcassidy

This sentence sponsored by: The Atkins Diet.


marlap

Not very hospitable.


Jimijimmy

Save some bread for los cangrejos


hesfoje

Why isn't it, he eats less bread?


FrankReese

It can be. It accepted it for me.


waterlily5

I used a slightly different version. He eats less bread which would be gramatically correct in english, it didn't like that translation.


LadaMalek

Shouldn't imperative be followed by an exclamation mark? Why isn't "He/she/it eats bread"


alejandrocarmo

Yes, also it can be. We can't know it. But, Eat less bread, is the imperative.

He eats less bread, she eats less bread, it eats less bread, you eat less bread... (usted) come menos pan. Todas estas también pueden servir para come menos pan, pero no en todas las ocasiones.


SGuthrie0

Often, the imperative is followed by an exclamation mark.

From my reference: "Because the informal tú command (imperative) is the same conjugation form as the 3rd person singular, it is helpful to include exclamation points to indicate urgency or the name of the person you are commanding followed by a comma."

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/113


LoMevin

Yes it is ;-) they accept it now. .


eittek

Umm never?? inhales all the bread


Guch17D

If I had a lingot for everytime my mom told me this...


BuddyRey

Good Spanish, AND good advice! :)


anna_tropicana

"good advice" hahahhahahahahahhahahahahh no.

grabs all the bread and shoves it in my mouth


frost47

low carb diet, huh?


FLchick

"He eats less bread." was accepted on 01/08/2014


LEliseF

Why is "He eats little bread" acceptable. When you hover over "menos" it shows "little" as one of the meanings? While context of course would be important I am more likely to say "little bread" than "less bread"


zkraut

Choo choo next stop: My thighs


nbrannon92

Do you have to use context clues to determine whether this sentence would be translated as "Eat less bread." or "He eats less bread."? It seems like either would work. Does the fact that the sentence is not "Él come menos pan." give you the clue that it is imperative?


Aelianos

I have been learning Japanese recently and the answer on that tree is usually always "because context." I know that this isn't Japanese, but yes it seems like context would be able to differentiate what you mean. I guess adding "él" would just make it more explicit


arizonamae

But...I love bread. I eat bread every single day.


shrivadicherla

why is it 'less' instead of 'except?


Lisagnipura

Hola shrivadicheria: Would it make sense to say "Eat except bread!" ?


Lisagnipura

Hola hotsticks: Because in this case "come" is the Command (or Imperative) form of the verb. "Come" is the command to eat in the tú" form. "Comes" is the present indicative form also in the "tú" form which means "You are eating" or "You eat" (not a command). [reference, 501 Spanish Verbs, Fourth Edition, Page127]


Jimmy232Neiman

why not eat without bread


THeNeeno

I'm not sure what that means, but that would be, “come sin pan."

Wait, I guess maybe I understood one I changed it to “Eat without a tortilla." It makes sense if you mean “don't use bread as a utensil or delivery system for other food" or something like that.


Kei_Leang

"He eats bread less" is wrong??????


LEliseF

In English yes. The adjective (in this case "less") always goes before the noun it is describing (in this case "bread") so the English would be "less bread" and "bread less" would be seen as incorrect. Hope that helps


a_matt

I put "eat less beard", i was wrong......:(


GiovanniSantucci

So is menos both plural and singular, or is pan both plural and singular, or is there disagreement in number in the sentence?


zorarjt

Now Duo is telling me to stop living my life of French Toast.


cxzyyvould

shouldn't adjective (menos) in spanish come after pan (noun?


NavalPorcupine

Save the wheat, help the fleet, come menos pan!


JellyJYSK

I said, "He eats little bread" and it counted it wrong? Is that wrong to say or is it just not in the program as correct?


JellyJYSK

I said "he eats little bread" Is that wrong?


Dr.Gizmo

¡Más y Menos, sí podemos!

A lovely little reminder of what menos means if you know these guys. :)


Chris200026

Since "menos " can mean "little," I thought it would be "You eat little bread" (that is, not very much bread).


JellyCisne

Im here for a good time, not a long time


BaileyElai

It is come because it is tu command. It is telling you to eat more bread, not pointing out that he/she eats bread.


RyanAmunds

Pero me gusta el gluten


copelandcamp

Eat more meat you need some skin on those bones.


CarlosEdua171287

Sounds like comeremos pan, and I am a native of th idiom


Pstbukkie

Why is the imperative in the 3rd person?


GhostKatt

This is the imperative, so the sentence needs to have tu (add the accent) first in order to distinguish that it is indeed a command


Aidanmartin3

is come command form for tu? and isn't the usted comer command form coma?


[deactivated user]

    Mmmmkay? I will eat as much bread as I can duolingo! >:(

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.