Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Come menos pan."

Translation:Eat less bread.

5 years ago

60 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Don't tell me how to live my life

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

that's right argentina, austerity measures!

4 months ago

elasticcassidy

This sentence sponsored by: The Atkins Diet.

4 years ago

marlap

Not very hospitable.

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Save some bread for los cangrejos

4 years ago

hesfoje

Why isn't it, he eats less bread?

5 years ago

FrankReese

It can be. It accepted it for me.

4 years ago

waterlily5

I used a slightly different version. He eats less bread which would be gramatically correct in english, it didn't like that translation.

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

it is imperative.

4 years ago

LadaMalek

Shouldn't imperative be followed by an exclamation mark? Why isn't "He/she/it eats bread"

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

Yes, also it can be. We can't know it. But, Eat less bread, is the imperative.

He eats less bread, she eats less bread, it eats less bread, you eat less bread... (usted) come menos pan. Todas estas también pueden servir para come menos pan, pero no en todas las ocasiones.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Often, the imperative is followed by an exclamation mark.

From my reference: "Because the informal tú command (imperative) is the same conjugation form as the 3rd person singular, it is helpful to include exclamation points to indicate urgency or the name of the person you are commanding followed by a comma."

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/113

5 months ago

LoMevin

Yes it is ;-) they accept it now. .

4 years ago

donatefood

bread is for everyone. dont discriminate people :( are you a bully? you should think about how the bread feels once in a while.. good luck living with yourself

1 year ago

ElizabethC529400

what are you talking about???

1 year ago

eittek
eittek

Umm never?? inhales all the bread

3 years ago

donatefood

dont do drugs :(

1 year ago

Guch17D

If I had a lingot for everytime my mom told me this...

3 years ago

KatomiAnime

So true

8 months ago

BuddyRey

Good Spanish, AND good advice! :)

5 years ago

anna_tropicana

"good advice" hahahhahahahahahhahahahahh no.

grabs all the bread and shoves it in my mouth

2 years ago

frost47
frost47

low carb diet, huh?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

"He eats less bread." was accepted on 01/08/2014

4 years ago

zkraut

Choo choo next stop: My thighs

2 years ago

LEliseF

Why is "He eats little bread" acceptable. When you hover over "menos" it shows "little" as one of the meanings? While context of course would be important I am more likely to say "little bread" than "less bread"

2 years ago

nbrannon92

Do you have to use context clues to determine whether this sentence would be translated as "Eat less bread." or "He eats less bread."? It seems like either would work. Does the fact that the sentence is not "Él come menos pan." give you the clue that it is imperative?

3 years ago

Aelianos
Aelianos

I have been learning Japanese recently and the answer on that tree is usually always "because context." I know that this isn't Japanese, but yes it seems like context would be able to differentiate what you mean. I guess adding "él" would just make it more explicit

1 year ago

aestheticallyzoe

Now Duo is telling me to stop living my life of French Toast.

2 years ago

NavalPorcupine

Save the wheat, help the fleet, come menos pan!

2 years ago

Berriegirl12345

Eat more chicken.

2 years ago

DatGuy121

but i like bread.

11 months ago

arizonamae

But...I love bread. I eat bread every single day.

9 months ago

shrivadicherla

why is it 'less' instead of 'except?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola shrivadicheria: Would it make sense to say "Eat except bread!" ?

4 years ago

hotsticks

Why not Comes?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola hotsticks: Because in this case "come" is the Command (or Imperative) form of the verb. "Come" is the command to eat in the tú" form. "Comes" is the present indicative form also in the "tú" form which means "You are eating" or "You eat" (not a command). [reference, 501 Spanish Verbs, Fourth Edition, Page127]

4 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

why not eat without bread

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm not sure what that means, but that would be, “come sin pan."

Wait, I guess maybe I understood one I changed it to “Eat without a tortilla." It makes sense if you mean “don't use bread as a utensil or delivery system for other food" or something like that.

4 years ago

Khae_Leang
Khae_Leang

"He eats bread less" is wrong??????

3 years ago

LEliseF

In English yes. The adjective (in this case "less") always goes before the noun it is describing (in this case "bread") so the English would be "less bread" and "bread less" would be seen as incorrect. Hope that helps

2 years ago

a_matt

I put "eat less beard", i was wrong......:(

3 years ago

copelandcamp

so dope!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

GiovanniSantucci

So is menos both plural and singular, or is pan both plural and singular, or is there disagreement in number in the sentence?

3 years ago

CaptainPeacock

16 million Chileans don't approve of this message.

2 years ago

cxzyyvould

shouldn't adjective (menos) in spanish come after pan (noun?

2 years ago

JellyJYSK

I said, "He eats little bread" and it counted it wrong? Is that wrong to say or is it just not in the program as correct?

1 year ago

JellyJYSK

I said "he eats little bread" Is that wrong?

1 year ago

Dr.Gizmo
Dr.Gizmo

¡Más y Menos, sí podemos!

A lovely little reminder of what menos means if you know these guys. :)

1 year ago

Chris200026

Since "menos " can mean "little," I thought it would be "You eat little bread" (that is, not very much bread).

1 year ago

JellyCisne

Im here for a good time, not a long time

1 year ago

BaileyElai

It is come because it is tu command. It is telling you to eat more bread, not pointing out that he/she eats bread.

1 year ago

RyanAmunds

Pero me gusta el gluten

1 year ago

copelandcamp

Eat more meat you need some skin on those bones.

1 year ago

CarlosEdua171287

Sounds like comeremos pan, and I am a native of th idiom

9 months ago

Feliz301550

Lol tyler

7 months ago

Pstbukkie

Why is the imperative in the 3rd person?

6 months ago

GhostKatt
GhostKatt

This is the imperative, so the sentence needs to have tu (add the accent) first in order to distinguish that it is indeed a command

6 months ago

Aidanmartin3

is come command form for tu? and isn't the usted comer command form coma?

4 months ago

Zuvium
Zuvium

That's right, Honoka Kousaka.

3 months ago

thesnowmaster

Mmmmkay? I will eat as much bread as I can duolingo! >:(

3 months ago